Statutes > New-york > Nav > Article-8 > 110
§ 110. Licenses.  The  local  governing body of each county or city in  this state may grant licenses for keeping ferries  in  their  respective  counties  and  cities, to such persons as the respective local governing  body may deem proper, for a term not exceeding five  years.  No  license  shall  be  granted to a person, other than the owner of the land through  which that part of the highway adjoining the ferry shall run, unless the  owner is not a suitable person or shall neglect  to  apply  after  being  served  with eight days' written notice from such person of the time and  place at which he will apply for such license, or having  obtained  such  license,  shall  neglect to comply with the conditions of the license or  maintain the ferry.   Every license shall be  entered  in  the  book  of  minutes  of  the  appropriate  local  governing body by the clerk; and a  certified copy thereof shall be delivered to the person  licensed.  When  the waters over which any ferry may be used shall divide two counties or  cities,  or  a  county  and  city,  a  license obtained in either of the  counties or cities shall be sufficient to  authorize  transportation  of  persons,  goods,  wares and merchandise, to and from either side of such  waters.