Statutes > New-york > Npc > Article-10 > 1002-a
§ 1002-a. Carrying  out  the  plan  of  dissolution  and distribution of                assets.    Prior to filing the certificate of dissolution with the department  of  state, a corporation, as applicable, shall:    (a)  Carry out the plan of dissolution and distribution of assets, pay  its liabilities and distribute its assets in accordance therewith within  two hundred seventy days from the  date  the  plan  of  dissolution  and  distribution  of  assets  shall  have been (1) authorized as provided in  section 1002 of this article (Authorization of plan),  (2)  approved  by  any  governmental body or officer whose approval is required pursuant to  paragraph (c) of section 1002 of this article, and  (3)  approved  by  a  justice  of  the supreme court, if such approval is required pursuant to  paragraph (d) of section  1002  of  this  article,  or  filed  with  the  attorney  general,  if such filing is required pursuant to paragraph (d)  of section 1002 of this article. Evidence  of  the  disposition  of  its  assets   and  payment  of  its  liabilities  pursuant  to  the  plan  of  dissolution and  distribution  of  assets  shall  be  submitted  by  the  corporation  to  the attorney general and any other governmental body or  officer, as required under applicable laws. If the plan  of  dissolution  and  distribution  of assets cannot be carried out within the prescribed  time, the attorney general may upon good cause shown extend  such  time,  or  any  extended period of time, by not fewer than thirty days nor more  than one year;    (b) Pursuant to the plan of dissolution and  distribution  of  assets,  fulfill or discharge its contracts, collect and sell its assets for cash  at  public or private sale, discharge or pay its liabilities, and do all  other acts appropriate to liquidate its business;    (c) Distribute the assets of the corporation that remain after  paying  or  adequately  providing  for  the  payment  of its liabilities, in the  following manner:    (1) assets received and held by the corporation either for  a  purpose  specified  as Type B in paragraph (b) of section 201 (Purposes) or which  are legally required to be used  for  a  particular  purpose,  shall  be  distributed  to  one  or  more domestic or foreign corporations or other  organizations engaged in activities substantially similar  to  those  of  the  dissolved  corporation  pursuant  to  the  plan  of dissolution and  distribution or, if applicable, as ordered by the court  to  which  such  plan  is  submitted  for  approval  under section 1002 (Authorization of  plan).  Any  disposition  of  assets  contained  in  a  will  or   other  instrument, in trust or otherwise, made before or after the dissolution,  to  or for the benefit of any corporation so dissolved shall inure to or  for the benefit of the corporation or organization acquiring such assets  of the dissolved corporation as provided in this section, and so far  as  is  necessary for that purpose the corporation or organization acquiring  such  disposition  shall  be  deemed  a  successor  to   the   dissolved  corporation  with  respect  to such assets; provided, however, that such  disposition  shall  be  devoted  by   the   acquiring   corporation   or  organization to the purposes intended by the testator, donor or grantor.    (2)  assets  other  than  those  described by subparagraph one of this  paragraph,  if  any,  shall  be  distributed  in  accordance  with   the  specifications of the plan of dissolution and distribution of assets or,  to  the  extent  that  the  certificate  of incorporation prescribes the  distributive rights of members, or of any class or classes  of  members,  as provided in such certificate;    (d) Within six months from the date fixed for the payment of the final  liquidating  distribution pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section, pay  any assets distributable to a creditor  or  member  who  is  unknown  orcannot  be  found,  to  the  state comptroller pursuant to the abandoned  property law;    (e)  Distribute  assets  that  are  not subject to subparagraph one of  paragraph  (c)  of  this  section  under  a  plan  of  distribution,  in  accordance with the following order of priorities:    (1) holders of certificates of subvention.    (2) holders of capital certificates.    (3) members, if permitted by law.