Statutes > New-york > Npc > Article-14 > 1411
§ 1411. Local development corporations.    (a)  Purposes.    This  section  shall  provide  an  additional  and alternate method of  incorporation or reincorporation of not-for-profit corporations for  any  of  the  purposes set forth in this paragraph and shall not be deemed to  alter, impair or diminish the purposes, rights, powers or privileges  of  any  corporation heretofore or hereafter incorporated under this section  or under the stock or business corporation laws.   Corporations  may  be  incorporated  or  reincorporated  under  this  section as not-for-profit  local development corporations operated for the  exclusively  charitable  or public purposes of relieving and reducing unemployment, promoting and  providing   for   additional   and  maximum  employment,  bettering  and  maintaining job opportunities, instructing or  training  individuals  to  improve  or  develop  their  capabilities  for  such  jobs,  carrying on  scientific  research  for  the  purpose  of  aiding   a   community   or  geographical area by attracting new industry to the community or area or  by  encouraging  the development of, or retention of, an industry in the  community or area, and lessening the burdens of government and acting in  the public interest, and any one or  more  counties,  cities,  towns  or  villages  of  the state, or any combination thereof, or the New York job  development  authority  in  exercising  its  power  under   the   public  authorities  law  to  encourage  the  organization  of local development  corporations, may cause such corporations to be incorporated  by  public  officers  or  private individuals or reincorporated upon compliance with  the requirements of this section, and it is hereby found, determined and  declared that in carrying out said purposes and in exercising the powers  conferred by paragraph (b)  such  corporations  will  be  performing  an  essential governmental function.    (b)  Type of corporation.  A local development corporation is a Type C  corporation under this chapter.    (c)  Powers.    In  furtherance of its purposes set forth in paragraph (a) but not for  any other purposes, a  local  development  corporation  incorporated  or  reincorporated  under  this section shall have the following powers:  to  construct,  acquire,  rehabilitate  and  improve  for  use   by   others  industrial  or  manufacturing  plants  in  the  territory  in  which its  operations are principally to be conducted,  to  assist  financially  in  such  construction,  acquisition,  rehabilitation  and  improvement,  to  maintain such plants  for  others  in  such  territory,  to  disseminate  information  and  furnish  advice, technical assistance and liaison with  federal, state and local authorities with respect thereto, to acquire by  purchase, lease, gift, bequest, devise or  otherwise  real  or  personal  property  or  interests therein, to borrow money and to issue negotiable  bonds, notes and other obligations therefor, and notwithstanding section  510 (Disposition of all or substantially all assets)  without  leave  of  the  court, to sell, lease, mortgage or otherwise
* * *
Law. Every certificate filed under this paragraph shall have  endorsed  thereon  or  annexed  thereto the approval of a justice of thesupreme court of the judicial  district  in  which  the  office  of  the  corporation  is  to  be  located.  A  reincorporation  pursuant  to this  paragraph shall not effect a dissolution of the corporation,  but  shall  be  deemed  a continuation of its corporate existence, without affecting  its then existing property rights or liabilities, or the liabilities  of  its  members or officers as such, but thereafter it shall have only such  rights, powers and privileges, and be subject only to such other  duties  and  liabilities,  as  a corporation created for the same purposes under  this article.    (i)  Effect of section.    Corporations incorporated or reincorporated under this  section  shall  be  organized  and  operated  exclusively  for the purposes set forth in  paragraph (a), shall have, in addition to the powers otherwise conferred  by law, the powers conferred by paragraph (c) and shall  be  subject  to  all  the  restrictions  and  limitations  imposed  by  paragraph (e) and  paragraph (g).   In so  far  as  the  provisions  of  this  section  are  inconsistent  with  the provisions of any other law, general or special,  the provisions of this section shall be controlling as  to  corporations  incorporated or reincorporated hereunder.