Statutes > New-york > Npc > Article-14 > 1411
§ 1411. Local development corporations.    (a)  Purposes.    This  section  shall  provide  an  additional  and alternate method of  incorporation or reincorporation of not-for-profit corporations for  any  of  the  purposes set forth in this paragraph and shall not be deemed to  alter, impair or diminish the purposes, rights, powers or privileges  of  any  corporation heretofore or hereafter incorporated under this section  or under the stock or business corporation laws.   Corporations  may  be  incorporated  or  reincorporated  under  this  section as not-for-profit  local development corporations operated for the  exclusively  charitable  or public purposes of relieving and reducing unemployment, promoting and  providing   for   additional   and  maximum  employment,  bettering  and  maintaining job opportunities, instructing or  training  individuals  to  improve  or  develop  their  capabilities  for  such  jobs,  carrying on  scientific  research  for  the  purpose  of  aiding   a   community   or  geographical area by attracting new industry to the community or area or  by  encouraging  the development of, or retention of, an industry in the  community or area, and lessening the burdens of government and acting in  the public interest, and any one or  more  counties,  cities,  towns  or  villages  of  the state, or any combination thereof, or the New York job  development  authority  in  exercising  its  power  under   the   public  authorities  law  to  encourage  the  organization  of local development  corporations, may cause such corporations to be incorporated  by  public  officers  or  private individuals or reincorporated upon compliance with  the requirements of this section, and it is hereby found, determined and  declared that in carrying out said purposes and in exercising the powers  conferred by paragraph (b)  such  corporations  will  be  performing  an  essential governmental function.    (b)  Type of corporation.  A local development corporation is a Type C  corporation under this chapter.    (c)  Powers.    In  furtherance of its purposes set forth in paragraph (a) but not for  any other purposes, a  local  development  corporation  incorporated  or  reincorporated  under  this section shall have the following powers:  to  construct,  acquire,  rehabilitate  and  improve  for  use   by   others  industrial  or  manufacturing  plants  in  the  territory  in  which its  operations are principally to be conducted,  to  assist  financially  in  such  construction,  acquisition,  rehabilitation  and  improvement,  to  maintain such plants  for  others  in  such  territory,  to  disseminate  information  and  furnish  advice, technical assistance and liaison with  federal, state and local authorities with respect thereto, to acquire by  purchase, lease, gift, bequest, devise or  otherwise  real  or  personal  property  or  interests therein, to borrow money and to issue negotiable  bonds, notes and other obligations therefor, and notwithstanding section  510 (Disposition of all or substantially all assets)  without  leave  of  the  court, to sell, lease, mortgage or otherwise dispose of or encumber  any such plants
* * *
 plants  in  the  territory  in  which  the  operations   of  such  corporation  are  principally  to  be  conducted,  provided, however, that no such corporation shall attempt  to  influence  legislation  by  propaganda  or  otherwise, or participate or intervene,  directly or indirectly, in any political campaign on  behalf  of  or  in  opposition to any candidate for public office.(d)   Purchase or lease of real property owned by a county, city, town  or village.    (1)  The local legislative body of a county, city, town or village or,  if  there  is a board of estimate in a city, then the board of estimate,  may by resolution determine that specifically  described  real  property  owned  by  the  county, city, town or village is not required for use by  such county, city, town or village and authorize the county, city,  town  or  village  to  sell or lease such real property to a local development  corporation incorporated or reincorporated under this article; provided,  however, that title to such land be not declared inalienable as a forest  preserve or a parkland.    (2)  Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special  or  local  law,  charter  or  ordinance  to the contrary, such sale or lease may be  made  without  appraisal,  public  notice,  (except   as   provided   in  subparagraph  (4))  or  public bidding for such price or rental and upon  such terms as may be agreed upon  between  the  county,  city,  town  or  village  and said local development corporation; provided, however, that  in case of a lease  the  term  may  not  exceed  ninety-nine  years  and  provided,  further, that in cities having a population of one million or  more, no such sale or lease shall be made  without  the  approval  of  a  majority  of the members of the borough improvement board of the borough  in which such real property is located.    (3)   Before any sale or lease  to  a  local  development  corporation  incorporated or reincorporated under this article shall be authorized, a  public  hearing  shall  be held by the local legislative body, or by the  board of estimate, as the case may be, to consider the proposed sale  or  lease.    (4)    Notice  of  such  hearing  shall be published at least ten days  before the date set for the hearing in  such  publication  and  in  such  manner  as may be designated by the local legislative body, or the board  of estimate as the case may be.    (5)  A local development corporation, incorporated  or  reincorporated  under  this  section,  which  purchases  or  leases real property from a  county, city, town or village, shall not, without the  written  approval  of  the  county,  city,  town or village, use such real property for any  purpose  except  the  purposes  set  forth   in   the   certificate  
* * *