Statutes > New-york > Npc > Article-15 > 1502
§ 1502. Definitions. As used in this article:    (a) The term "cemetery corporation" means any corporation formed under  a  general  or  special law for the disposal or burial of deceased human  beings, by cremation or in a grave,  mausoleum,  vault,  columbarium  or  other receptacle but does not include a family cemetery corporation or a  private cemetery corporation.    (b) The term "lot owner" or "owner of a lot" means any person having a  lawful title to the use of a niche, crypt, lot, plot or part thereof, in  a cemetery, mausoleum or columbarium.    (c) The term "cemetery board" means the cemetery board in the division  of cemeteries in the department of state.    (d)  A  public  mausoleum,  crematory or columbarium shall be included  within the term "cemetery".    (e) The sale of a lot, plot or part thereof,  grave,  niche  or  crypt  shall mean the sale of the right of use thereof for burial purposes.    (f)  The  term "monuments" means a memorial erected in a cemetery on a  lot, plot or part thereof, except private mausoleums.    (g) The term "interment" means  the  permanent  disposition  of  human  remains by inurnment, entombment or ground burial.    (h)  The  term "cremation" means the technical process, using heat and  flame,  that  reduces  human  remains  to  ashes  and   other   residue.  "Cremation"   shall   include   the  processing,  and  may  include  the  pulverization, of such ashes and other residue.    (i) The term "cremains" means ashes and other residue recovered  after  the completion of cremation, which may include residue of foreign matter  that may have been cremated with the human remains.    (j)  The  term "alternative container" or "external wrappings" means a  nonmetal receptacle or  enclosure,  without  ornamentation  or  a  fixed  interior  lining,  which is designed for the encasement of human remains  and which is made of cardboard, pressed wood, composite materials  (with  or without an outside covering), or pouches of canvas or other material.    (k) The term "casket" means a rigid container that is designed for the  encasement  of  human  remains and customarily ornamented and lined with  fabric.    (l) The term "crematory" means a facility or portion of a building  in  which the remains of deceased human beings are processed by cremation.    (m)  The term "holding facility" or "temporary storage facility" means  an area that (i) is designated for the retention of human remains  prior  to  cremation;  (ii)  complies  with  all applicable public health laws,  (iii) preserves the health and safety of the  crematory  personnel;  and  (iv)  is secure from access by anyone other than authorized persons. The  interior of such facility shall not be visible from any area  accessible  to the general public.    (n)  The  term  "cremation permit" means the burial and removal permit  required pursuant to section forty-one hundred forty-five of the  public  health  law  that  is  annotated  for  disposition  of  the remains of a  deceased human being by cremation.    (o) The  term  "cremation  authorization"  means  the  crematory  form  authorizing  a  cremation  which  is  signed  by  the  next  of  kin  or  authorizing agent. This crematory form must be a separate  document  and  cannot be a part of another form or document.    (p)  The term "authorizing agent" shall mean the person with the right  to control the disposition of the decedent pursuant to section forty-two  hundred one of the public health law.