Statutes > New-york > Npc > Article-15 > 1512
§ 1512. Rights of lot owners.    (a)  Lots;  indivisible  and  inalienable.  All  lots,  plots or parts  thereof, the use of which has been conveyed as a separate lot, shall  be  indivisible,  except with the consent of the lot owner or lot owners and  the corporation, or as in this section provided. After a burial therein,  the same shall be inalienable, except as otherwise provided.    (b) Interest of deceased lot owner. Upon the  death  of  an  owner  or  co-owner of any lot, plot or part thereof, unless the same shall be held  in  joint  tenancy,  or  tenancy  by  the  entirety, the interest of the  deceased lot owner shall pass to the devises of such lot owner, but,  if  such interest be not effectually devised, then to his or her descendants  then  surviving, and if there be none, then to the surviving spouse, and  if there be none, then to those entitled to take the real  and  personal  property  of  the  deceased  lot  owner  pursuant to article four of the  estates, powers and trust law provided, however, that no interest in any  lot, plot or part thereof shall pass by any residuary or  other  general  clause  in  a will and such interest shall pass by will only if the lot,  plot or part thereof sought to be devised is specifically referred to in  such will. The surviving spouse of a deceased lot owner  during  his  or  her  life  and  the owners from time to time of the deceased lot owner's  lot, plot or part thereof, shall have in common the possession, care and  control of such lot, plot or part thereof.    (c) Purchase for burial of decedent. Whenever  a  lot,  plot  or  part  thereof   shall   be   purchased   by  the  executor,  administrator  or  representative of a decedent from estate funds for  the  burial  of  the  decedent,  the  surviving spouse of the decedent shall have the right of  interment  therein,  and  the  deed  shall  run  to  the  names  of  the  distributees,  other  than  the surviving spouse, of the decedent, or to  "The distributees,  other  than  the  surviving  spouse,  of  .........,  deceased",  if  there  be  such  surviving  spouse,  otherwise  to  "The  distributees of............., deceased." If the deed shall run  to  "The  distributees,  other  than the surviving spouse of ........., deceased,"  or  to  "The  distributees  of  .........,  deceased,"   the   executor,  administrator  or  representative  shall, at the time of delivery of the  deed to such lot, plot or part thereof, file  with  the  corporation  an  affidavit  setting  forth  the  names and places of residence of all the  decedent's distributees, and the corporation shall be entitled  to  rely  upon the truth of the statements contained in such affidavit.    (d)  Right  of  interment.  A  deceased person shall have the right of  interment in any lot, plot or part thereof of which he or  she  was  the  owner  or  co-owner  at  the  time  of  his or her death, or in any tomb  erected thereon. The surviving spouse shall have the right of  interment  for his or her body in a lot or tomb in which the deceased spouse was an  owner  or co-owner at the time of his or her death, except where all the  available burial spaces in a lot or tomb have been  designated  for  the  interment  of  persons  other  than  the  surviving  spouse, pursuant to  subdivision (f) of this section, and a right to have  his  or  her  body  remain  permanently interred or entombed therein, except, that such body  may be removed therefrom as  provided  in  subdivision  (e)  of  section  fifteen  hundred  ten  of  this  article. Such right may be enforced and  protected by his or her  personal  representatives.  The  remains  of  a  spouse,  parent or child of a person who is an owner or co-owner thereof  may be interred in such lot or tomb without the consent  of  any  person  claiming  any interest therein, subject, however, to the following rules  and exceptions: (A) The place of interment in such lot shall be  subject  to the reasonable determination by a majority of the co-owners or in the  absence of such determination by the cemetery corporation or its officer  or  agent having immediate charge of interments. (B) Any husband or wifeliving separate from the other and owning a lot in which the other,  but  for  this  section,  would have no right of burial, at least thirty days  before the death of the other, may file with the cemetery corporation  a  written  objection  to  the  interment of the other, and thereupon there  shall be no right of interment under this subdivision. (C) A  parent  or  child  owning a lot in which the other would have no right of burial but  for this section, at least thirty days before the death  of  the  other,  may  file  with  the  cemetery  corporation  a  written objection to the  interment of the other,  and  thereupon  there  shall  be  no  right  of  interment  under  this subdivision. In such case, if the parent or child  so excluded from burial in such lot shall die without having  any  place  of  interment,  then  the  person  filing  such  objection shall at once  provide for the other  a  suitable  place  of  burial  in  a  convenient  cemetery. The cost of such place of interment shall be chargeable to the  decedent's estate, if any. (D) This section shall not permit a burial in  any  ground  or  place contrary to or in violation of any precept, rule,  regulation or usage of any church or religious society,  association  or  corporation restricting burial therein. This subdivision shall not limit  any existing right of burial under other provisions of law, nor shall it  limit  or  curtail  the  right  of  alienation,  under  the rules of the  cemetery corporation wherein such lot is situated, by the owner of a lot  before the death of the person for whose remains the right of burial  is  provided  herein,  and there shall be no right of burial in any lot sold  by its owner, before the death of the person for whose
* * *