Statutes > New-york > Npc > Article-2 > 201
§ 201. Purposes.    (a)  A corporation, as defined in subparagraph (5), paragraph (a) of §  102 (Definitions), may be formed  under  this  chapter  as  provided  in  paragraph  (b)  unless it may be formed under any other corporate law of  this state in which event it may not be formed under this chapter unless  such other corporate law expressly so provides.    (b) A corporation, of a type and for a purpose or purposes as follows,  may be formed under this chapter, provided consents required  under  any  other statute of this state have been obtained:    Type  A  - A not-for-profit corporation of this type may be formed for  any lawful non-business purpose or purposes including, but  not  limited  to,  any  one  or  more of the following non-pecuniary purposes:  civic,  patriotic,  political,  social,   fraternal,   athletic,   agricultural,  horticultural,  animal  husbandry,  and  for a professional, commercial,  industrial, trade or service association.    Type B - A not-for-profit corporation of this type may be  formed  for  any  one  or  more  of  the following non-business purposes: charitable,  educational,  religious,  scientific,  literary,  cultural  or  for  the  prevention of cruelty to children or animals.    Type  C  - A not-for-profit corporation of this type may be formed for  any lawful business purpose to achieve a lawful public  or  quasi-public  objective.    Type D - A not-for-profit corporation of this type may be formed under  this  chapter  when  such formation is authorized by any other corporate  law of this state for any business  or  non-business,  or  pecuniary  or  non-pecuniary,  purpose or purposes specified by such other law, whether  such purpose or purposes  are  also  within  types  A,  B,  C  above  or  otherwise.    (c) If a corporation is formed for purposes which are within both type  A  and  type  B above, it is a type B corporation.  If a corporation has  among its purposes any purpose which is within type C, such  corporation  is  a  type  C  corporation.    A  type  D corporation is subject to all  provisions of this chapter which are applicable to a type B  corporation  under  this  chapter  unless provided to the contrary in, and subject to  the  contrary  provisions  of,  the  other  corporate  law   authorizing  formation under this chapter of the type D corporation.