Statutes > New-york > Npc > Article-2 > 203
§ 203. Defense of ultra vires.    (a)  No  act  of  a  corporation  and  no transfer of real or personal  property to or by  a  corporation,  otherwise  lawful,  shall,  if  duly  approved or authorized by a judge, court or administrative department or  agency  as  required,  be  invalid  by  reason  of  the  fact  that  the  corporation was without capacity or power to do such act or to  make  or  receive  such  transfer,  but  such  lack  of  capacity  or power may be  asserted:    (1) In an action by a member against the  corporation  to  enjoin  the  doing  of  any act or the transfer of real or personal property by or to  the corporation. If the  unauthorized  act  or  transfer  sought  to  be  enjoined  is being, or is to be, performed or made under any contract to  which the corporation is a party, the court may, if all of  the  parties  to the contract are parties to the action and if it deems the same to be  equitable, set aside and enjoin the performance of such contract, and in  so  doing  may  allow  to the corporation or to the other parties to the  contract, as the case may be, such compensation as may be equitable  for  the loss or damage sustained by any of them from the action of the court  in  setting  aside  and  enjoining  the  performance  of  such contract;  provided that anticipated profits to be derived from the performance  of  the  contract  shall  not  be  awarded  by the court as a loss or damage  sustained.    (2) In an action by or in the right of the corporation  to  procure  a  judgment in its favor against an incumbent or former officer or director  of the corporation for loss or damage due to his unauthorized act.    (3)  In  an  action  or  special proceeding by the attorney-general to  annul or dissolve the corporation or to enjoin it from the  carrying  on  of unauthorized activities.