Statutes > New-york > Npc > Article-5-a > 555
§ 555. Release   or   modification   of   restrictions   on  management,  investment, or purpose.    (a) If the donor consents in a record, an institution may  release  or  modify,  in  whole  or  in  part,  a  restriction  contained  in  a gift  instrument on the management, investment, or purpose of an institutional  fund. A release or modification may not allow a fund to be  used  for  a  purpose other than a charitable purpose of the institution.    (b)  A  court,  upon  application  of  an  institution,  may  modify a  restriction contained in a gift instrument regarding the  management  or  investment  of  an  institutional  fund  if  the  restriction has become  impracticable or wasteful, if it impairs the management or investment of  the fund, or if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the  donor,  a  modification  of a restriction will further the purposes of the fund.  The institution shall notify the donor, if available, and  the  attorney  general of the application, and the attorney general and such donor must  be  given  an  opportunity  to  be heard. To the extent practicable, any  modification must be  made  in  accordance  with  the  donor's  probable  intention.    (c)  If  a  particular  purpose  or  a restriction contained in a gift  instrument on  the  use  of  an  institutional  fund  becomes  unlawful,  impracticable,  impossible  to  achieve,  or  wasteful,  the court, upon  application of an institution, may modify the purpose of the fund or the  restriction on the use of the fund  in  a  manner  consistent  with  the  purposes  expressed in the gift instrument. The institution shall notify  the donor, if available, and the attorney general  of  the  application,  and  the attorney general and such donor must be given an opportunity to  be heard.    (d)(1) If an institution determines that a restriction contained in  a  gift  instrument  on  the  management,  investment,  or  purpose  of  an  institutional fund is unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or  wasteful,  the  institution,  ninety  days  after  notification  to  the  attorney  general,  may  release  or modify the restriction, in whole or  part, if:    (A) the institutional fund subject to  the  restriction  has  a  total  value of less than one hundred thousand dollars;    (B)   more   than  twenty  years  have  elapsed  since  the  fund  was  established; and    (C) the institution uses the property in a manner consistent with  the  purposes expressed in the gift instrument.    (2)  Notice  to the attorney general shall contain: (A) an explanation  of (i) the institution's determination that the  restriction  meets  the  requirements  set  forth  in subparagraph one of this paragraph and (ii)  the proposed release or modification; (B) a copy  of  a  record  of  the  institution  approving  the release or modification; and (C) a statement  of the proposed use of the institutional  fund  after  such  release  or  modification.    (3)  If  the  attorney  general does not notify the institution within  ninety  days,  the  institution  may  proceed  with   the   release   or  modification.    (4)  Notice  shall also be given to the donor, as defined in paragraph  (a-1) of section 551 (Definitions),  if  available,  provided,  however,  that such notice shall not be required for funds described in clause (B)  of  subparagraph  two of paragraph (e) of section 553 (Appropriation for  expenditure or accumulation of endowment fund; rules of construction).    (e) For purposes of this section, an  institution  may  apply  to  the  following  courts to release or modify a restriction contained in a gift  instrument:(1) to  the  supreme  court  of  the  judicial  district  wherein  the  institution  has  its  office  or  principal  place  of carrying out the  purposes for which it was formed; or    (2) where the applicable gift instrument is a will, to the surrogate's  court in which such will is probated.    (f) This section shall not limit the application of the doctrine of cy  pres.