Statutes > New-york > Npc > Article-5 > 510
§ 510. Disposition of all or substantially all assets.    (a)   A  sale,  lease,  exchange  or  other  disposition  of  all,  or  substantially all, the assets of a corporation may  be  made  upon  such  terms  and  conditions  and for such consideration, which may consist in  whole or in part of cash or other property, real or personal,  including  shares,  bonds  or  other  securities  of  any other domestic or foreign  corporation or corporations of any type or kind, as may be authorized in  accordance with the following procedure:    (1) If there are members entitled to vote  thereon,  the  board  shall  adopt  a  resolution  recommending  such  sale, lease, exchange or other  disposition. The resolution shall specify the terms  and  conditions  of  the  proposed transaction, including the consideration to be received by  the corporation  and  the  eventual  disposition  to  be  made  of  such  consideration,  together  with  a  statement that the dissolution of the  corporation is or is not contemplated thereafter. The  resolution  shall  be submitted to a vote at a meeting of members entitled to vote thereon,  which  may  be  either  an  annual  or  a special meeting. Notice of the  meeting shall be given to each member  and  each  holder  of  subvention  certificates  or  bonds  of  the corporation, whether or not entitled to  vote. At such meeting by two-thirds vote as provided in paragraph (c) of  section 613 (Vote of members)  the  members  may  approve  the  proposed  transaction  according  to  the terms of the resolution of the board, or  may approve such sale, lease, exchange  or  other  disposition  and  may  authorize the board to modify the terms and conditions thereof.    (2)  If  there  are  no  members  entitled to vote thereon, such sale,  lease, exchange or other disposition shall be authorized by the vote  of  at  least  two-thirds  of  the  entire board, provided that if there are  twenty-one or more directors, the vote of a majority of the entire board  shall be sufficient.    (3) If the corporation is, or would be if formed under  this  chapter,  classified  as  a  Type  B  or  Type  C  corporation  under section 201,  (Purposes) such sale, lease, exchange  or  other  disposition  shall  in  addition  require leave of the supreme court in the judicial district or  of the county court of the county  in  which  the  corporation  has  its  office  or principal place of carrying out the puropses for which it was  formed.    (b) After such authorization the board in its discretion  may  abandon  such  sale,  lease,  exchange or other disposition of assets, subject to  the rights of third parties under any contract relating thereto, without  further action or approval.