Statutes > New-york > Npc > Article-6 > 611
§ 611. Qualification   of   voters;  fixing  record  date  to  determine           eligibility to vote; voting entitlement.    (a) The by-laws may provide or, in the absence of such provision,  the  board  may fix, in advance, a date as the record date for the purpose of  determining the members entitled to notice of any meeting of members  or  any  adjournment  thereof. Such record date shall not be more than fifty  nor less than ten days before the date of the meeting.    (b) Any member in  good  standing,  otherwise  eligible  to  vote,  is  entitled  to  vote  at  any  meeting  of  members,  except  that, if the  certificate of incorporation or the by-laws so provide, the by-laws  may  provide  or,  in the absence of such provision, the board may fix a date  as the record date for the purpose of determining the  members  entitled  to  vote  at  any  meeting  of members or any adjournment thereof, or to  express consent to or dissent from any proposal without  a  meeting,  or  for   the  purpose  of  determining  members  entitled  to  receive  any  distribution or the allotment of any rights, or for the purpose  of  any  other  action  by  the  members. Such record date shall not be more than  fifty nor less than ten days before the date of the meeting.    (c) If the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws provide  for  a  record  date,  as  authorized  by  paragraph  (b), and no record date is  fixed:    (1) The record date for the determination of members entitled to  vote  at  a  meeting  of  members shall be at the close of business on the day  next preceding the day on which notice is given, or,  if  no  notice  is  given, the day on which the meeting is held.    (2) The record date for determining members for any purpose other than  that  specified in subparagraph (1) shall be at the close of business on  the day on which  the  resolution  of  the  board  relating  thereto  is  adopted.    (d) When a determination of members of record entitled to notice of or  to  vote  at  any  meeting  of members has been made as provided in this  section, such determination shall  apply  to  any  adjournment  thereof,  unless  the  board  fixes  a  new record date under this section for the  adjourned meeting.    (e) In any case in which a member is entitled to vote, he  shall  have  no  more than, nor less than, one vote; except that if a corporation has  an organization as a member, the certificate of incorporation or by-laws  may  provide  that  such  organization  shall  be  entitled   to   votes  substantially proportionate to its membership.