Statutes > New-york > Npc > Article-6 > 623
§ 623. Members'   derivative   action   brought  in  the  right  of  the           corporation to procure a judgment in its favor.    (a) An action may be brought in the right of  a  domestic  or  foreign  corporation  to  procure a judgment in its favor by five percent or more  of any class of members or by such percentage of the holders of  capital  certificates  or  of  the owners of a beneficial interest in the capital  certificates of such corporation.    (b) In any such action, it shall be made to appear that each plaintiff  is such a member, holder or owner at the time of bringing the action.    (c)  In  any  such  action,  the  complaint  shall  set   forth   with  particularity  the  efforts of the plaintiff or plaintiffs to secure the  initiation of such action by the board of the reason for not making such  effort.    (d) Such action shall not  be  discontinued,  compromised  or  settled  without the approval of the court having jurisdiction of the action.  If  the  court  shall  determine that the interests of the members or of any  class  or  classes  thereof  will  be  substantially  affected  by  such  discontinuance,  compromise or settlement, the court, in its discretion,  may direct that notice, by publication or otherwise, shall be  given  to  the  members  or  class or classes thereof whose interests it determines  will be so affected; if notice is so directed to be given, the court may  determine which one or more of the parties to the action shall bear  the  expense  of giving the same, in such amount as the court shall determine  and find to be reasonable in the circumstances, and the amount  of  such  expense  shall be awarded as special costs of the action and recoverable  in the same manner as statutory taxable costs.    (e) If the action on behalf of  the  corporation  was  successful,  in  whole  or  in  part,  or  if  anything  was received by the plaintiff or  plaintiffs or a claimant or claimants  as  the  result  of  a  judgment,  compromise  or settlement of an action or claim, the court may award the  plaintiff or plaintiffs, claimant  or  claimants,  reasonable  expenses,  including  reasonable  attorney's  fees, and shall direct him or them to  account to the corporation for the remainder of the proceeds so received  by him or them. This paragraph shall not apply to any judgment  rendered  for the benefit of injured members or non-record owners only and limited  to a recovery of the loss or damage sustained by them.