Statutes > New-york > Npc > Article-7 > 719
§ 719. Liability of directors in certain cases.    (a)  Directors  of  a corporation who vote for or concur in any of the  following corporate actions shall be jointly and severally liable to the  corporation for the benefit of its creditors or members or the  ultimate  beneficiaries of its activities, to the extent of any injury suffered by  such  persons, respectively, as a result of such action, or, if there be  no creditors or members or ultimate beneficiaries  so  injured,  to  the  corporation,  to the extent of any injury suffered by the corporation as  a result of such action:    (1) The distribution of the corporation's cash or property to members,  directors or officers, other than a distribution permitted under section  515 (Dividends prohibited; certain distributions  of  cash  or  property  authorized).    (2) The redemption of capital certificates, subvention certificates or  bonds,  to  the  extent such redemption is contrary to the provisions of  section 502 (Member's capital contributions), section 504 (Subventions),  or section 506 (Bonds and security interests).    (3) The payment of a fixed or contingent periodic sum to  the  holders  of   subvention   certificates   or   of  interest  to  the  holders  or  beneficiaries of bonds to the extent such payment  is  contrary  to  the  provisions of section 504 or section 506.    (4)  The  distribution  of  assets  in  violation  of  section  1002-a  (Carrying out the plan of dissolution and  distribution  of  assets)  or  without  paying or adequately providing for all known liabilities of the  corporation, excluding any claims not filed by creditors within the time  limit set in a notice given to creditors under articles 10 (Non-judicial  dissolution) or 11 (Judicial dissolution).    (5) The making of any loan contrary to section 716 (Loans to directors  and officers).    (b) A director who is present at  a  meeting  of  the  board,  or  any  committee  thereof,  at which action specified in paragraph (a) is taken  shall be presumed to have concurred in the  action  unless  his  dissent  thereto  shall  be  entered  in the minutes of the meeting, or unless he  shall submit his written dissent to the person acting as  the  secretary  of  the meeting before the adjournment thereof, or shall deliver or send  by registered mail such dissent to  the  secretary  of  the  corporation  promptly  after  the  adjournment  of the meeting. Such right to dissent  shall not apply to a director who voted  in  favor  of  such  action.  A  director  who  is  absent  from a meeting of the board, or any committee  thereof, at which such  action  is  taken  shall  be  presumed  to  have  concurred  in  the  action unless he shall deliver or send by registered  mail his dissent thereto to the secretary of the  corporation  or  shall  cause  such  dissent  to be filed with the minutes of the proceedings of  the board or committee within a reasonable time after learning  of  such  action.    (c)  Any  director against whom a claim is successfully asserted under  this section shall be entitled to contribution from the other  directors  who  voted  for  or  concurred  in  the  action  upon which the claim is  asserted.    (d) Directors against whom a claim is successfully asserted under this  section shall be entitled, to the extent of the amounts paid by them  to  the corporation as a result of such claims:    (1) Upon reimbursement to the corporation of any amount of an improper  distribution  of the corporation's cash or property, to be subrogated to  the rights of the corporation against members, directors or officers who  received such distribution with knowledge of facts  indicating  that  it  was  not  authorized  by  this  chapter,  in  proportion  to the amounts  received by them respectively.(2) Upon reimbursement to the corporation of an amount representing an  improper redemption of a capital certificate,  subvention  or  bond,  to  have  the  corporation  rescind such improper redemption and recover the  amount paid, for their benefit but at their expense, from any member  or  holder who received such payment with knowledge of facts indicating that  such redemption by the corporation was not authorized by this chapter.    (3)  Upon  reimbursement  to the corporation of an amount representing  all or part of an improper payment of a fixed or contingent periodic sum  to the holder of a subvention certificate, or of interest to the  holder  or  beneficiary of a bond, to have the corporation recover the amount so  paid, for their benefit  but  at  their  expense,  from  any  holder  or  beneficiary who received such payment with knowledge of facts indicating  that such payment by the corporation was not authorized by this chapter.    (4)  Upon  payment  to  the  corporation  of the claim of the attorney  general or of any creditor by reason of a violation of subparagraph  (a)  (4),  to  be  subrogated  to  the  rights of the corporation against any  person who received an improper distribution of assets.    (5) Upon reimbursement to the corporation of the amount  of  any  loan  made  contrary  to  section 716 (Loans to directors and officers), to be  subrogated to the rights  of  the  corporation  against  a  director  or  officer who received the improper loan.    (e)  A  director or officer shall not be liable under this section if,  in the circumstances, he discharged his duty to  the  corporation  under  section 717 (Duty of directors and officers).    (f)  This  section shall not affect any liability otherwise imposed by  law upon any director or officer.