Statutes > New-york > Npc > Article-7 > 721
§ 721. Nonexclusivity  of  statutory  provisions  for indemnification of           directors and officers.    The indemnification and advancement of expenses granted  pursuant  to,  or  provided by, this article shall not be deemed exclusive of any other  rights to  which  a  director  or  officer  seeking  indemnification  or  advancement  of  expenses  may  be  entitled,  whether  contained in the  certificate of incorporation or the by-laws or, when authorized by  such  certificate  of  incorporation  or by-laws, (a) a resolution of members,  (b) a resolution of directors, or (c) an agreement  providing  for  such  indemnification,  provided  that no indemnification may be made to or on  behalf of  any  director  or  officer  if  a  judgment  or  other  final  adjudication  adverse  to  the  director or officer establishes that his  acts were committed in bad faith  or  were  the  result  of  active  and  deliberate  dishonesty  and  were  material  to  the  cause of action so  adjudicated, or that he personally gained in fact a financial profit  or  other  advantage to which he was not legally entitled. Nothing contained  in this article shall affect any  rights  to  indemnification  to  which  corporate personnel other than directors and officers may be entitled by  contract or otherwise under law.