Statutes > New-york > Pba > Article-5 > Title-1-a > 1020-s
* §  1020-s. Public service law generally not applicable to authority;  inconsistent provisions in certain other acts superseded. 1. The  rates,  services   and  practices  relating  to  the  electricity  generated  by  facilities owned or operated by the authority shall not  be  subject  to  the  provisions  of  the  public service law or to regulation by, or the  jurisdiction of, the public service commission, except to the extent (a)  article seven of the public  service  law  applies  to  the  siting  and  operation  of  a major utility transmission facility as defined therein,  (b) article eight of such law applies to  the  siting  of  a  generating  facility  as  defined  therein,  and  (c) section eighteen-a of such law  provides for assessment for certain costs, property or operations.    2. The issuance by the authority of its  obligations  to  acquire  the  securities  or  assets of LILCO shall be deemed not to be "state action"  within the meaning of the state environmental quality  review  act,  and  such  act  shall not be applicable in any respect to such acquisition or  any action of the authority to effect such acquisition.    * NB There are 2 § 1020-s's