Statutes > New-york > Pba > Article-5 > Title-11 > 1263
§  1263.  Metropolitan transportation authority. 1. * (a) (1) There is  hereby  created  the  "metropolitan   transportation   authority."   The  authority  shall  be  a body corporate and politic constituting a public  benefit corporation. The authority shall consist of a chairman,  sixteen  other  voting  members, and two non-voting and four alternate non-voting  members, as described in subparagraph two of this paragraph appointed by  the governor by and with the advice  and  consent  of  the  senate.  Any  member  appointed  to  a term commencing on or after June thirtieth, two  thousand nine shall have experience in one  or  more  of  the  following  areas:   transportation,  public  administration,  business  management,  finance, accounting, law, engineering,  land  use,  urban  and  regional  planning, management of large capital projects, labor relations, or have  experience  in some other area of activity central to the mission of the  authority. Four of the sixteen voting members other  than  the  chairman  shall  be  appointed  on  the written recommendation of the mayor of the  city of New York; and each of seven other voting members other than  the  chairman shall be appointed after selection from a written list of three  recommendations  from the chief executive officer of the county in which  the particular member is required to reside pursuant to  the  provisions  of  this  subdivision. Of the members appointed on recommendation of the  chief executive officer of a county, one such member shall  be,  at  the  time  of appointment, a resident of the county of Nassau, one a resident  of the county of Suffolk, one a resident of the county  of  Westchester,  one  a  resident of the county of Dutchess, one a resident of the county  of Orange, one a resident of the county of Putnam and one a resident  of  the  county  of  Rockland, provided that the term of any member who is a  resident of a county that has withdrawn from the  metropolitan  commuter  transportation    district    pursuant   to   section   twelve   hundred  seventy-nine-b of this article shall terminate upon the  effective  date  of  such  county's  withdrawal  from  such  district. Of the five voting  members, other than the chairman,  appointed  by  the  governor  without  recommendation  from  any  other  person, three shall be, at the time of  appointment, residents of the city of New York and two shall be, at  the  time   of  appointment,  residents  of  such  city  or  of  any  of  the  aforementioned counties  in  the  metropolitan  commuter  transportation  district.  The chairman and each of the members shall be appointed for a  term of six years, provided however, that the chairman  first  appointed  shall   serve  for  a  term  ending  June  thirtieth,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-one, provided that thirty days after the effective  date  of  the  chapter   of   the   laws  of  two  thousand  nine  which  amended  this  subparagraph, the term of the chairman shall expire; provided,  further,  that  such  chairman  may continue to discharge the duties of his or her  office until the position of chairman
* * *
until January 1, 2012    * (a)   There  is  hereby  created  the  "metropolitan  transportation  authority."  The  authority  shall  be  a  body  corporate  and  politic  constituting  a  public benefit corporation. The authority shall consist  of a chairman and sixteen other members appointed by the governor by and  with the advice and consent of the senate. Any  member  appointed  to  a  term commencing on or after June thirtieth, two thousand nine shall have  experience  in  one  or  more  of  the  following  areas  of  expertise:  transportation, public  administration,  business  management,  finance,  accounting,  law,  engineering,  land  use, urban and regional planning,  management  of  large  capital  projects,  labor  relations,   or   have  experience  in some other area of activity central to the mission of theauthority. Four of the sixteen members other than the chairman shall  be  appointed  on the written recommendation of the mayor of the city of New  York; and each of seven other members other than the chairman  shall  be  appointed  after  selection from a written list of three recommendations  from the chief executive officer of the county in which  the  particular  member  is  required  to  reside  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of this  subdivision. Of the members appointed on  recommendation  of  the  chief  executive  officer of a county, one such member shall be, at the time of  appointment, a resident of the county of Nassau; one a resident  of  the  county  of Suffolk; one a resident of the county of Westchester; and one  a resident of the county of Dutchess, one a resident of  the  county  of  Orange, one a resident of the county of Putnam and one a resident of the  county  of  Rockland,  provided  that  the  term  of any member who is a  resident of a county that has withdrawn from the  metropolitan  commuter  transportation    district    pursuant   to   section   twelve   hundred  seventy-nine-b of this article shall terminate upon the  effective  date  of  such  county's  withdrawal  from such district. Of the five members,  other  than  the   chairman,   appointed   by   the   governor   without  recommendation  from  any  other  person, three shall be, at the time of  appointment, residents of the city of New York and two shall be, at  the  time   of  appointment,  residents  of  such  city  or  of  any  of  the  aforementioned counties  in  the  metropolitan  commuter  transportation  district.  The chairman and each of the members shall be appointed for a  term of six years, provided however, that the chairman  first  appointed  shall   serve  for  a  term  ending  June  thirtieth,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-one, provided that thirty days after the effective  date  of  the  chapter  of  the laws of two
* * *