Statutes > New-york > Pba > Article-5 > Title-3 > 1059
§  1059.  Transfer  of  officers  and employees. Any public officer or  employee under civil service, selected by the authority  may,  with  the  consent  of  the  commission, board or department by which he or she has  been employed, be transferred to the authority and shall be eligible for  such transfer and appointment without examination to comparable offices,  positions and employment under the authority. The salary or compensation  of any such officer or employee shall after such transfer be paid by the  authority. But notwithstanding the provisions  of  this  act,  any  such  officers  or  employees so transferred to the authority, pursuant to the  provisions of this section, who are members of  or  beneficiaries  under  any  existing  pension  or retirement system, shall continue to have all  rights, privileges, obligations and status with respect  to  such  fund,  system or systems as are now prescribed by law, but during the period of  their  employment  by the authority, all contributions to any pension or  retirement fund or system to be paid by the employer on account of  such  officers  or  employees,  shall  be  paid by the authority; and all such  officers and employees who have been appointed to  positions  under  the  rules and classifications of the personnel officer of the county of Erie  shall  have  the  same status with respect thereto after transfer to the  authority as they had under their original appointments.  It  is  hereby  declared  that  in  the  interest  of  efficiency  and insofar as may be  practicable, all employees engaged in the operation of any  property  or  properties,  except  in an executive capacity, at the time such property  or properties shall have been acquired by the authority, pursuant to the  provisions of this act, shall become the employees of the authority. The  appointment and promotion of all employees of  the  authority  shall  be  made  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  the  civil  service law  (constituting chapter seven of the consolidated laws) and such rules  as  the  personnel  officer  of  the  county  of  Erie  may  adopt  and make  applicable to such authority.