Statutes > New-york > Pbb > Article-4-a > 50
§ 50. Definitions.  As used in this article:    1. "Public building" means any building or portion thereof, other than  a  privately  owned  residential  structure,  public  housing structure,  police, fire or correction structure, constructed  wholly  or  partially  with state or municipal funds, whether tax funds, funds obtained through  bond  issues  or grants or loans under any state law, which is likely to  be used by physically handicapped persons, including, but not limited to  theaters,  concert  halls,  auditoriums,  museums,  schools,  libraries,  recreation facilities, transportation terminals and stations, factories,  office buildings and business establishments.    2.  "State"  shall  mean  the  state  of New York and any state board,  bureau, commission, department, authority, division, officer  or  public  benefit corporation.    3.  "Municipality" or "Municipal" means a city, town, county, village,  school district or special district as defined by  section  one  hundred  two of the real property tax law.    4.  "Facilities" shall mean and include those facilities as defined in  the provisions of the  state  building  construction  code  relating  to  facilities for the physically handicapped.    5. "Physically handicapped" means    (a) impairment requiring confinement to a wheel chair; or    (b) impairment causing difficulty or insecurity in walking or climbing  stairs  or  requiring  the  use  of braces, crutches or other artificial  supports;  or  impairment  caused  by  amputation,  arthritis,   spastic  condition  or  pulmonary, cardiac or other ills rendering the individual  semi-ambulatory; or    (c) total or partial impairment of hearing or sight causing insecurity  or likelihood of exposure to danger in public places; or    (d) impairment due to conditions of aging and incoordination.    6. "Reconstruction, rehabilitation, alteration or  improvement"  shall  mean  only  that  work  which  results  in  a  substantial change in the  structure or facilities of a public building and shall not include minor  repairs necessary for ordinary maintenance.