Statutes > New-york > Pbg > Article-10-b > 219-b
§  219-b.  Definitions.    Notwithstanding the provisions of any other  article of this chapter the following terms, whenever used  or  referred  to  in  this  article,  shall  have  the  following  meanings,  unless a  different meaning clearly appears from the context:    1. The term "emergency project" means a specific work or  improvement,  including  lands,  buildings  and  improvements,  acquired, constructed,  altered,  renovated,   or   reused   to   provide   emergency   dwelling  accommodations  for  eligible  tenants,  as  hereafter  defined  in this  section, together with such  social,  recreational,  communal  or  other  non-housing  facilities  as  may  be  deemed by the authority or city or  government undertaking such project  to  be  incidental  or  appurtenant  thereto.  Emergency  projects  as  defined  herein  shall  be  deemed to  constitute low rent housing within the meaning of  article  eighteen  of  the  constitution and shall be deemed to be in conformity with a plan or  undertaking  for  the  clearance,  replanning  and   reconstruction   or  rehabilitation of a substandard and insanitary area and for recreational  and other facilities incidental or appurtenant thereto.    2.  The  term  "eligible  tenant"  means:  (a)  distressed families of  servicemen; (b) distressed veterans and their families;  (c)  distressed  single  servicemen  and  veterans;  and  (d) other distressed persons or  families of low income. The term "servicemen" shall include  any  person  who is serving, and the term "veterans" shall include any person who has  served during world war II, under conditions other than dishonorable, in  the  military  or  naval  forces  or  the  merchant marine of the United  States. Persons and families who are without adequate housing because of  eviction or inadequate income or for other reasons, or are  affected  by  unusual  hardships, and are unable to find adequate housing within their  financial reach shall be deemed to be distressed.   Eligible tenants  as  defined  herein  shall  be deemed to be persons of low income within the  meaning of article eighteen of the constitution. Subject to the terms of  any contract with a government, an authority shall  have  the  power  to  select eligible tenants for emergency projects.