Statutes > New-york > Pbg > Article-13 > Title-1 > 402-b
§  402-b.  Power of authority to enter into mixed-finance transactions  to continue viability of public housing.  1.  Legislative  findings  and  declaration.  The  legislature  finds  and declares that the state has a  vital interest in the continued  viability  of  public  housing.  It  is  necessary  to  ensure  that public housing continues to serve low-income  individuals and families who would otherwise  face  homelessness  or  be  forced  into unsafe or unsanitary housing. Public housing functions as a  safety net for persons most in  need  of  safe,  decent  and  affordable  housing.  The  legislature  further finds that the New York city housing  authority has made, and continues to make, a concerted effort to provide  public housing to individuals and families  in  need.  Certain  projects  owned by the New York city housing authority have suffered deterioration  over  time, and the housing authority does not have sufficient resources  to address  this  deterioration.  An  infusion  of  private  capital  is  necessary  to  ensure  the  continued success and long term viability of  these projects.  The  legislature  further  finds  that  bringing  state  financed  public housing operated by the New York city housing authority  within the public housing  subsidized  by  the  federal  government,  by  utilizing  the  federal  American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009,  will allow the New York city  housing  authority  to  enter  into  mixed  finance  transactions,  which will result in receiving new operating and  capital subsidies from the federal government and preserve the units  as  public  housing.  The  legislature also finds that tenants living in the  projects that have been financed by the city of New York, commonly known  as Marble  Hill  Houses,  St.  Mary's  Park  Houses,  Bay  View  Houses,  Boulevard  Houses,  Linden Houses and Samuel Houses, located in the city  of New York, counties of  Bronx,  Kings  and  New  York,  will,  through  multiple  contracts  and  agreements  among  the  New  York city housing  authority, investment partners and the federal government,  be  afforded  the  same  protections  as  tenants  living  in  the  projects listed in  subdivision two of this section. The  legislature  therefore  finds  and  declares  that  enactment of this section would enable redevelopment and  rehabilitation of those  certain  New  York  state  and  New  York  city  financed  projects owned by the New York city housing authority, and the  continued operation of said projects for persons  and  families  of  low  income.    2.  Upon  approval  by the commissioner of the division of housing and  community renewal,  the  New  York  city  housing  authority  is  hereby  authorized  to  sell  or  lease all or part of the residential buildings  within the projects commonly known as Marlboro Houses,  Chelsea  Houses,  Castle  Hill  Houses, 344 East 28th Street, Amsterdam Addition, Bushwick  Houses, Stephen Wise Towers, Arthur H. Murphy Houses, Baychester Houses,  Jonathan Williams  Plaza,  Drew-Hamilton  Houses,  Independence  Towers,  Rutgers  Houses,  Stapleton Houses and Manhattanville Houses, located in  the city of New York, counties of Bronx, Kings, New York  and  Richmond,  upon  such  terms and conditions and in such manner as the New York city  housing authority may  deem  appropriate  and  in  compliance  with  the  provisions  of this section. The commissioner of the division of housing  and community renewal shall not grant such approval  unless  he  or  she  makes  a  finding that such sale or lease will enable the projects to be  redeveloped and operated in such manner as to provide decent,  safe  and  sanitary  housing  within the financial reach of persons and families of  low income  and  a  further  finding  that  new  federal  assistance  is  significantly more likely to be available to the projects listed in this  section if such approval is granted. There shall be no requirement for a  finding  by  the  commissioner  of the division of housing and community  renewal that provisions have  been  made  to  pay  or  otherwise  assure  payment  or  retirement  of  all  bonds,  notes  and  other  obligationsheretofore issued to finance the projects or a portion thereof, provided  that the sale or lease of the projects is part of a  comprehensive  plan  of  rehabilitation  and/or restructuring which includes the provision of  housing for persons and families of low income. The sale or lease of all  or  part  of the residential buildings within the projects enumerated in  this section shall be made subject to all pertinent  federal  statutory,  executive  orders,  consent orders and regulatory requirements, as those  requirements may be  amended  from  time  to  time,  and  contracts  and  agreements  which shall be recorded against and which shall run with the  land, including a regulatory and operating agreement and  a  declaration  of restrictive covenants requiring the operation and maintenance of such  residential  projects  in  compliance  with  federal  requirements,  and  amendments to a certain  mixed-finance  amendment  to  the  consolidated  annual   contributions  contract  between  the  New  York  city  housing  authority  and  the  United  States  department  of  housing  and  urban  development    (collectively,    the    "applicable    public    housing  requirements").    3. (a)  All  applicable  public  housing  requirements  pertaining  to  federal  public  housing  projects shall apply to the projects listed in  subdivision two of this  section,  including  but  not  limited  to  all  procedural  and  substantive  due  process requirements, restrictions on  evictions except for just cause, the  right  to  automatic  renewals  of  leases, and the right to meaningful input in matters concerning tenants;  Section  8  units shall be subject to the voluntary conversion agreement 
* * *