Statutes > New-york > Pbg > Article-2 > 14
§  14.  Powers  and  duties  of  the  commissioner; generally.   1. In  addition to  the  powers  hereinafter  granted,  the  commissioner,  his  counsel  or  any  other  officer  or  employee of the division specially  designated by the commissioner shall have the following powers:    (a) assist in the preparation of legislation and formulate regulations
* * *
housing rent  control  law,  the  local emergency housing rent control act, the administrative code of the  city  of  New  York  and  any  regulations,  rules  and policies enacted  pursuant thereto. Such regulations, rules  and  policies  shall  contain  provisions which include, but shall not be limited to, the following:    (a)  that  unless otherwise prohibited by occupancy restrictions based  upon income  limitations  pursuant  to  federal,  state  or  local  law,  regulations  or  other requirements of governmental agencies, any member  of the tenant's family, as defined in paragraph (c) of this subdivision,  shall succeed to the rights of a tenant under such acts and  laws  where  the  tenant  has  permanently vacated the housing accommodation and such  family member has resided with the tenant in the  housing  accommodation  as  a primary residence for a period of no less than two years, or where  such person is a "senior citizen" or a "disabled person," as defined  in  paragraph  (c)  of  this  subdivision,  for a period of no less than one  year, immediately  prior  to  the  permanent  vacating  of  the  housing  accommodation  by  the  tenant,  or from the inception of the tenancy or  commencement of the relationship, if for less than such  periods.    The  minimum  periods  of  required  residency  set forth in this subdivision  shall not be deemed to be interrupted by any  period  during  which  the  "family member" temporarily relocates because he or she:    (i) is engaged in active military duty;    (ii) is enrolled as a full time student;    (iii)  is  not in residence at the housing accommodation pursuant to a  court order not involving any term or provision of the  lease,  and  not  involving  any  grounds  specified  in  the  real  property  actions and  proceedings law;    (iv) is engaged in employment requiring temporary relocation from  the  housing accommodation;    (v) is hospitalized for medical treatment; or    (vi) has such other reasonable grounds that shall be determined by the  commissioner upon application by such person.    (b)  that a tenant may in a form prescribed by the division of housing  and community renewal, at  any  time,  advise  the  landlord  of,  or  alandlord  may  at  any  time  but  no more often than once in any twelve  months, request from the tenant, the names of all persons other than the  tenant who are residing in the housing accommodation, and the  following  information pertaining to such persons:    (i)  if the person is a "family member" as defined in paragraph (c) of  this subdivision; and    (ii) if the person is, or upon the passage of the  applicable  minimum  period  of  required residency, may become a person entitled to be named  as a tenant on a renewal lease or to protection from 
* * *