Statutes > New-york > Pbg > Article-3 > 47
§  47.  Bond  covenants  of  an authority.   1. In connection with the  issuance of bonds or the incurring of an obligation, and to  secure  the  payment  of  such bonds or obligations, an authority, in addition to its  other powers, may: (a) Pledge, covenant to pledge, or  covenant  against  pledging,  all  or  any  part  of  its rents, fees, revenues, subsidies,  grants or contributions to which its right then exists or may thereafter  come into existence; covenant against permitting or suffering  any  lien  thereon; it is the intention hereof that any pledge of revenues or other  moneys  made  by  the authority shall be valid and binding from the time  when the pledge is made, that revenues or other moneys  so  pledged  and  thereafter  received by an authority shall immediately be subject to the  lien of such pledge without any physical delivery thereof or further act  and that the lien of any such pledge  shall  be  valid  and  binding  as  against  all  parties  having  claims  of  any kind in tort, contract or  otherwise against the authority, irrespective of  whether  such  parties  have notice thereof;    (b) Mortgage, covenant to mortgage or covenant against mortgaging, all  or  any part of its property, real or personal, then owned or thereafter  acquired; covenant against permitting or suffering any lien thereon;    (c) Covenant with respect to limitations on its right to sell,  lease,  or otherwise dispose of any project or part thereof;    (d)  Covenant  as  to the bonds to be issued and as to the issuance of  such bonds in escrow or otherwise, and as to the use and disposition  of  the  proceeds thereof; provide for the replacement of lost, destroyed or  mutilated bonds;    (e) Covenant as to what other, or additional debts may be incurred  by  it;    (f) Covenant that the authority warrants the title to the premises;    (g)  Covenant as to the rents and fees to be charged, the amount to be  raised each year or other period  of  time  by  rents,  fees  and  other  revenues, and as to the use and disposition to be made thereof;    (h)  Covenant  as  to  the  use of any or all of its property, real or  personal;    (i) Create or authorize the creation of special funds segregating  (1)  the  proceeds  of any loans, grants, subsidies or contributions; (2) all  the rents, fees and revenues of any project or projects; (3) any  moneys  held  for  the  payment  of  the  costs  of operation and maintenance of  projects, or as a reserve  for  the  meeting  of  contingencies  in  the  operation  and  maintenance thereof; (4) any moneys held for the payment  of the principal of and interest on its bonds or the sums due under  its  leases  or  as  a reserve for such payments; and (5) any moneys held for  any other reserves or contingencies; and covenant  as  to  the  use  and  disposal of the moneys held in such funds;    (j)  Redeem  the  bonds and covenant for their redemption, and provide  the terms and conditions thereof;    (k) Covenant against extending the time for the payment of  its  bonds  or interest thereon;    (l)  Prescribe  the  procedure,  if  any,  by  which  the terms of any  contract with bondholders may be amended or  abrogated,  the  amount  of  bonds the holders of which must consent thereto, and the manner in which  such consent may be given;    (m)  Covenant  as  to the maintenance of its property, the replacement  thereof,  the  insurance  to  be  carried  thereon,  and  the  use   and  disposition of insurance moneys;    (n) Vest in an obligee, in the event of a default by an authority, the  right  to  cure any such default and to advance any moneys necessary for  such purpose, and covenant that the money so advanced be  an  additional  obligation  of  such authority with such interest, security and priorityas may be provided in any resolutions, trust indenture, mortgage,  lease  or contract;    (o)  Covenant  and prescribe as to the events of default and terms and  conditions upon which any or all of its bonds shall  become  or  may  be  declared  due  before  maturity, and as to the terms and conditions upon  which such declaration and its consequences may be waived;    (p) Covenant as to the rights, liabilities, powers and duties  arising  upon the breach by it of any covenant, condition or obligation;    (q) Covenant to surrender possession of a project or projects or parts  thereof  upon  the  happening  of  an  event  of default; and vest in an  obligee the right, upon such default, without judicial  proceedings,  to  take  possession  and use, operate, manage, and control such projects or  any part thereof, and to collect and receive rents,  fees  and  revenues  arising  therefrom in the same manner as such authority itself might do,  and to dispose of the moneys collected in accordance with the  agreement  of such obligee with the authority;    (r) Vest in a trustee or trustees the right to enforce any covenant to  secure,  or  pay the bonds, or otherwise relating to such bonds; provide  for the powers, duties and limitations of liabilities of such trustee or  trustees, and provide the terms and conditions upon which the trustee or  trustees, or the holders of  bonds,  or  any  proportion  of  them,  may  enforce any such covenant;    (s)  Vest in a government, in a trustee or in other obligee the right,  upon any happening of an event of default, to foreclose through judicial  proceedings or through the exercise of a power of sale without  judicial  proceedings,  any  mortgage  as  to  all  or  such  part or parts of the  property covered thereby as such government, trustee  or  other  obligee  shall  elect;  the  institution,  prosecution and conclusion of any such  foreclosure proceedings or the sale of any such parts of  the  mortgaged  property shall not affect in any manner or to any extent the lien of the  mortgage  on  the  parts  of the mortgaged property not included in such  proceedings or not sold
* * *