Statutes > New-york > Pbg > Article-7 > 124
§  124.  Grant  or  lease  of  property  by  a government to or for an  authority.  In connection with projects located within  its  territorial  boundaries,  a  government  may, notwithstanding any other provisions of  law, upon such terms, with or without  consideration,  as  it  may  deem  advisable, grant, convey or lease any of its property, whether held in a  proprietary  or  governmental  capacity,  to an authority or government,  including real property already devoted to a public use,  provided  that  the  government  making  the grant or lease determines that the premises  are no longer required for the public  use  to  which  the  property  is  devoted  and  that  it  is to the interest of the government to grant or  lease the property to the authority for the purposes  of  this  chapter.  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section to the contrary, if  the  property  is  listed by the government as parkland in the office of  the assessing authority of the government or such property  is  used  as  active  or passive parkland or is parkland, then such property shall not  be so granted, conveyed, leased or discontinued as parkland, without  an  act  of the state legislature approving such grant, conveyance lease, or  discontinuance. Notwithstanding any general, special or  local  law  and  any limitation or prohibition which may be contained therein against the  power of alienation, any grant, sale, conveyance or lease may be made by  a government to an authority or government in connection with a project,  without  appraisal,  public notice, advertisement or public bidding. The  finding of the government having jurisdiction that the  property  is  no  longer  required for the public purpose for which it is devoted and that  it is to the best interest of the government involved to grant or  lease  the property, shall be conclusive.