Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-1 > Title-3 > 32
§ 32. Functions, duties and responsibilities. The inspector shall have  the following functions, duties and responsibilities:    1.  to appoint such deputies, directors, assistants and other officers  and employees as may be needed for the performance of his or her  duties  and  may  prescribe  their  duties and fix their compensation within the
* * *
social services law;    17. to conduct educational programs  for  medical  assistance  program  providers,  vendors,  contractors and recipients designed to limit fraud  and abuse within the medical assistance program;18. to, in conjunction with the  commissioner,  develop  protocols  to  facilitate  the efficient self-disclosure and collection of overpayments  and monitor such collections, including those that are self-disclosed by  providers. The provider's good faith self-disclosure of overpayments may  be  considered  as  a  mitigating  factor  in  the  determination  of an  administrative enforcement action;    19. to receive and to investigate complaints of  alleged  failures  of  state  and  local  officials  to prevent, detect and prosecute fraud and  abuse in the medical assistance program;    20. to, consistent with provisions of this title, implement and amend,  as needed, rules and regulations relating to the prevention,  detection,  investigation  and  referral  of  fraud  and  abuse  within  the medical  assistance program and  the  recovery  of  improperly  expended  medical  assistance program funds;    21.  to  conduct,  in  the  context  of the investigation of fraud and  abuse, on-site facility and office inspections;    22. to take appropriate actions to ensure that the medical  assistance  program is the payor of last resort;    23.  to annually submit a budget request, for the ensuing state fiscal  year, to the division of  budget,  provided  that  the  office's  budget  request  shall  not  be subject to review, alteration or modification by  the commissioner or any other entity or person prior to  its  submission  to the division of budget; and    24.  to  perform any other functions that are necessary or appropriate  to fulfill the duties and responsibilities of the office  in  accordance  with federal and state law.