Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-13-f > 1399-cc
§ 1399-cc. Sale of tobacco products, herbal cigarettes, rolling papers  or pipes to minors prohibited. 1. As used in this section:    (a)  "A  device  capable  of  deciphering  any electronically readable  format" or "device" shall mean any commercial device or  combination  of  devices  used at a point of sale or entry that is capable of reading the  information encoded on the bar code or  magnetic  strip  of  a  driver's  license   or   non-driver   identification  card  issued  by  the  state  commissioner of motor vehicles;    (b) "Card holder" means any person presenting a  driver's  license  or  non-driver  identification  card  to  a  licensee,  or  to  the agent or  employee of such licensee under this chapter; and    (c) "Transaction scan" means the process involving  an  automated  bar  code  reader  by  which  a  licensee, or agent or employee of a licensee  under  this  chapter  reviews   a   driver's   license   or   non-driver  identification  card  presented  as a precondition for the purchase of a  tobacco product or herbal cigarettes pursuant to  subdivision  three  of  this section;    2.  Any  person operating a place of business wherein tobacco products  or herbal cigarettes are sold or offered for  sale  is  prohibited  from  selling  such  products,  herbal  cigarettes, rolling papers or pipes to  individuals under eighteen years of age, and shall post in a conspicuous  place  a  sign  upon  which  there  shall  be  imprinted  the  following  statement,  "SALE  OF  CIGARETTES,  CIGARS,  CHEWING  TOBACCO,  POWDERED  TOBACCO, OR OTHER TOBACCO PRODUCTS, HERBAL CIGARETTES, ROLLING PAPERS OR  PIPES, TO PERSONS UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE  IS  PROHIBITED  BY  LAW."  Such  sign  shall  be  printed  on  a white card in red letters at least  one-half inch in height.    3. Sale of tobacco products or herbal cigarettes in such places, other  than by a vending machine, shall be  made  only  to  an  individual  who  demonstrates,  through  (a)  a  valid  driver's  license or non-driver's  identification card issued by the commissioner of  motor  vehicles,  the  federal   government,  any  United  States  territory,  commonwealth  or  possession, the District of Columbia,  a  state  government  within  the  United  States  or a provincial government of the dominion of Canada, or  (b) a valid passport issued by the United States government or any other  country, or (c) an identification card issued by the armed forces of the  United States, indicating that the individual is at least eighteen years  of age. Such identification need not be required of any  individual  who  reasonably  appears  to  be at least twenty-five years of age, provided,  however, that such appearance shall not  constitute  a  defense  in  any  proceeding  alleging  the sale of a tobacco product or herbal cigarettes  to an individual under eighteen years of age.    4. (a) Any person  operating  a  place  of  business  wherein  tobacco  products or herbal cigarettes are sold or offered for sale may perform a  transaction scan as a precondition for such purchases.    (b)   In   any  instance  where  the  information  deciphered  by  the  transaction scan fails to match the information printed on the  driver's  license  or  non-driver  identification card, or if the transaction scan  indicates that the information is false  or  fraudulent,  the  attempted  transaction
* * *
to the following: (a) name, (b) date of  birth, (c) driver's license or non-driver identification number, and (d)  expiration date.  The  commissioner  and  state  commissioner  of  motor  vehicles  shall  jointly  promulgate any regulations necessary to govern  the recording and maintenance of these records by a licensee under  this  chapter.  The  commissioner and the state liquor authority shall jointly  promulgate any regulation necessary to ensure quality control in the use  of the transaction scan devices under this chapter and article  five  of  the alcoholic beverage control law.    7. No person operating a place of business wherein tobacco products or  herbal  cigarettes are sold or offered for sale shall sell, permit to be  sold, offer for sale or display for sale any tobacco product  or  herbal  cigarettes in any manner, unless such products and cigarettes are stored  for  sale  (a)  behind  a  counter  in  an  area  accessible only to the  personnel of such business, or (b)  in  a  locked  container;  provided,  however,  such  restriction  shall  not  apply to tobacco businesses, as  defined in subdivision eight of section thirteen hundred  ninety-nine-aa  of  this  article,  and  to  places  to which admission is restricted to  persons eighteen years of age or older.