Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-13-f > 1399-ll
* § 1399-ll. Unlawful shipment or transport of cigarettes. 1. It shall  be unlawful for any person engaged in the business of selling cigarettes  to  ship  or  cause  to  be shipped any cigarettes to any person in this  state who is not: (a) a person licensed as  a  cigarette  tax  agent  or  wholesale  dealer  under  article  twenty  of  the tax law or registered  retail dealer under section four hundred eighty-a of the tax law; (b) an  export warehouse proprietor pursuant  to  chapter  52  of  the  internal  revenue  code  or  an operator of a customs bonded warehouse pursuant to  section 1311 or 1555 of title 19 of the United States  Code;  or  (c)  a  person  who  is  an  officer,  employee  or  agent  of the United States  government, this state  or  a  department,  agency,  instrumentality  or  political  subdivision  of  the  United  States or this state, when such  person is acting in accordance with his  or  her  official  duties.  For  purposes of this subdivision, a person is a licensed or registered agent  or  dealer  described in paragraph (a) of this subdivision if his or her  name appears on a list of  licensed  or  registered  agents  or  dealers  published  by  the department of taxation and finance, or if such person  is licensed or registered as an agent or dealer under article twenty  of  the tax law.    2.  It  shall  be  unlawful  for  any  common  or  contract carrier to  knowingly transport cigarettes to any person in  this  state  reasonably  believed  by  such  carrier  to  be  other  than  a  person described in  paragraph (a), (b) or (c)  of  subdivision  one  of  this  section.  For  purposes  of  the preceding sentence, if cigarettes are transported to a  home or residence, it shall be presumed  that  the  common  or  contract  carrier  knew  that  such person was not a person described in paragraph  (a), (b) or (c) of subdivision one of this section. It shall be unlawful  for any other person to knowingly transport cigarettes to any person  in  this  state,  other  than to a person described in paragraph (a), (b) or  (c) of subdivision one of this  section.  Nothing  in  this  subdivision  shall  be construed to prohibit a person other than a common or contract  carrier from transporting not more than eight hundred cigarettes at  any  one time to any person in this state.    3.  When  a person engaged in the business of selling cigarettes ships  or causes to be shipped any cigarettes to  any  person  in  this  state,  other  than  in  the  cigarette  manufacturer's  original  container  or  wrapping, the container or wrapping must be plainly and  visibly  marked  with the word "cigarettes".    4.  Whenever  a  police  officer  designated  in  section  1.20 of the  criminal procedure law or a peace officer designated in subdivision four  of section 2.10 of such law, acting  pursuant  to  his  or  her  special  duties, shall discover any cigarettes which have been or which are being  shipped  or  transported  in  violation  of this section, such person is  hereby empowered and authorized to seize and  take  possession  of  such  cigarettes,  and such cigarettes shall be subject to a forfeiture action  pursuant to the procedures provided for in  article  thirteen-A  of  the  civil  practice  law and rules, as if such article specifically provided  for forfeiture of cigarettes  seized  pursuant  to  this  section  as  a  pre-conviction forfeiture crime.    5. Any person who violates the provisions of subdivision one or two of  this  section  shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor and for a second  or subsequent violation shall be guilty of a class E felony. In addition  to the criminal penalty, the commissioner may impose a civil fine not to  exceed five thousand dollars for each such violation on any  person  who  violates  subdivision  one  or two of this section. The commissioner may  impose a civil fine  not  to  exceed  five  thousand  dollars  for  each  violation  of subdivision three of this section on any person engaged inthe business of selling cigarettes who ships or causes to be shipped any  such cigarettes to any person in this state.    * NB There are 2 § 1399-ll's