Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-21 > Title-3 > 2133
§  2133.  Contact tracing of cases of AIDS, HIV related illness or HIV  infection. 1.  Every municipal health commissioner or  the  department's  district  health officer, upon determination that such reported case or,  any other known case of HIV infection merits contact tracing in order to  protect the public health, shall personally or through  their  qualified  representatives  notify  the known contacts of the protected individual.  Such contact tracing shall be done consistent with  protocols  developed  pursuant to section twenty-one hundred thirty-seven of this title.    2.  Such  contact shall also be informed of (a) the nature of HIV, (b)  the known routes of transmission of the virus, (c) as circumstances  may  require,  the  risks of prenatal and perinatal transmission, (d) actions  he or she can take to limit further transmission of the virus, (e) other  facilities or community based organizations which are accessible to  the  person  that  provide  counseling,  medical  care and treatment, further  information or other appropriate services for persons infected with HIV.    3.  In  notifying  any  contact  identified  in  the  course  of   any  investigation  conducted  pursuant  to  this  section,  the physician or  public health officer shall not disclose the identity of  the  protected  individual or the identify of any other contact.    4.  A  physician  or  public health officer making a notification to a  contact pursuant to this section shall make such notification in  person  except where circumstances reasonably prevent doing so.