Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-24-a > 2444
§  2444.  Human research review committees.  1. Each public or private  institution or agency which conducts, or which proposes  to  conduct  or  authorize,  human  research,  shall  establish  a  human research review  committee. Such committee shall  be  composed  of  not  less  than  five  persons,  approved by the commissioner, who have such varied backgrounds  as to assure the competent, complete and professional  review  of  human  research  activities conducted or proposed to be conducted or authorized  by the institution or agency. No member of a committee shall be involved  in either the initial or continuing review of an activity  in  which  he  has  a  conflicting  interest, except to provide information required by  the committee. No committee shall consist entirely of  persons  who  are  officers,  employees, or agents of, or who are otherwise associated with  the institution or agency, apart from their membership on the committee,  and  no  committee  shall  consist  entirely  of  members  of  a  single  professional group.    2.  The  human research review committee in each institution or agency  shall require that institution or agency to promulgate  a  statement  of  principle  and  policy  in  regard  to  the  rights and welfare of human  subjects in the conduct of human research, and  the  committee  and  the  commissioner  shall  approve  that statement prior to its taking effect.  The committee shall review  each  proposed  human  research  project  to  determine  (1)  its  necessity;  (2)  that the rights and welfare of the  human subjects involved are adequately protected, (3) that the risks  to  the  human  subjects are outweighed by the potential benefits to them or  by the importance of the knowledge to be gained; (4) that the  voluntary  informed  consent  is  to  be  obtained by methods that are adequate and  appropriate, and (5) that the persons proposed to conduct the particular  medical  research  are  appropriately  competent  and   qualified.   The  committee  shall  periodically  examine  each  existing  human  research  project with regard to the proper application of the approved principles  and policies which  the  institution  or  agency  has  promulgated.  The  committee shall report any violation to the commissioner. In addition to  the voluntary informed consent of the proposed human subject as required  by section twenty-four hundred forty-two of this chapter, the consent of  the  committee  and  the commissioner shall be required with relation to  the conduct of human research  involving  minors,  incompetent  persons,  mentally disabled persons and prisoners.    3.  Each  person engaged in the conduct of human research or proposing  to conduct human research shall affiliate himself with an institution or  agency having a human research review committee, and such human research  as he conducts or proposes to conduct shall be subject to review by such  committee in the manner set forth in this section.