Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-27-f > 2780
§  2780.  Definitions.    As used in this article, the following terms  shall have the following meanings:    1. "AIDS" means acquired immune deficiency syndrome, as may be defined  from time to time by the centers  for  disease  control  of  the  United  States public health service.    2.  "HIV  infection"  means  infection with the human immunodeficiency  virus or any other related virus  identified  as  a  probable  causative  agent of AIDS.    3. "HIV related illness" means any illness that may result from or may  be associated with HIV infection.    4.  "HIV  related  test  or  HIV related testing" means any laboratory  test, tests or series of tests approved for the diagnosis of HIV.    4-a. "Rapid HIV test or testing" means any laboratory  screening  test  or  tests approved for detecting antibodies to HIV, that produce results  in sixty minutes or less, and encompasses  a  confirmatory  HIV  related  test if the screening test is reactive.    5.  "Capacity  to  consent"  means an individual's ability, determined  without regard to the individual's age, to understand and appreciate the  nature and consequences of a proposed health care service, treatment, or  procedure, or of a  proposed  disclosure  of  confidential  HIV  related  information,  as  the  case  may  be,  and  to make an informed decision  concerning the service, treatment, procedure or disclosure.    6. "Protected individual" means a person who is the subject of an  HIV  related  test or who has been diagnosed as having HIV infection, AIDS or  HIV related illness.    7. "Confidential HIV related information" means  any  information,  in  the  possession  of  a  person who provides one or more health or social  services or who  obtains  the  information  pursuant  to  a  release  of  confidential  HIV  related information, concerning whether an individual  has been the subject of an HIV related test, or has HIV  infection,  HIV  related  illness  or AIDS, or information which identifies or reasonably  could identify an individual as having one or more of  such  conditions,  including information pertaining to such individual's contacts.    8.  "Health  or  social  service"  means  any  public or private care,  treatment, clinical laboratory test, counseling or  educational  service  for  adults  or  children,  and  acute, chronic, custodial, residential,  outpatient, home or other health care provided pursuant to this  chapter  or  the  social  services  law;  public assistance or care as defined in  article one of the social  services  law;  employment-related  services,  housing  services,  foster care, shelter, protective services, day care,  or preventive services provided pursuant to  the  social  services  law;  services  for  the  mentally  disabled  as defined in article one of the  mental hygiene law; probation services, provided  pursuant  to  articles  twelve  and  twelve-A  of  the  executive law; parole services, provided  pursuant  to  article  twelve-B  of  the  executive  law;   correctional  services,  provided  pursuant  to  the  correction  law;  detention  and  rehabilitative services provided pursuant to article nineteen-G  of  the  executive  law;  and  the  activities  of the health care worker HIV/HBV  advisory panel pursuant to article twenty-seven-DD of this chapter.    9. "Release of confidential HIV related information" means  a  written  authorization  for  disclosure  of  confidential HIV related information  which is signed  by  the  protected  individual,  or  if  the  protected  individual  lacks  capacity  to consent, a person authorized pursuant to  law to consent to health care for the individual. Such release shall  be  dated  and  shall  specify to whom disclosure is authorized, the purpose  for such disclosure and the time period during which the release  is  to  be  effective.  A  general  authorization  for the release of medical or  other information shall not be construed as a  release  of  confidentialHIV   related   information,   unless  such  authorization  specifically  indicates  its  dual  purpose  as  a  general   authorization   and   an  authorization  for  the  release of confidential HIV related information  and complies with the requirements of this subdivision.    10.  "Contact"  means  an  identified  spouse  or  sex  partner of the  protected individual, a person identified as  having  shared  hypodermic  needles  or  syringes  with the protected individual or a person who the  protected individual may have exposed to HIV  under  circumstances  that  present   a   risk   of  transmission  of  HIV,  as  determined  by  the  commissioner.    11. "Person" includes any natural  person,  partnership,  association,  joint  venture,  trust, public or private corporation, or state or local  government agency.    12. "Health facility" means a  hospital  as  defined  in  section  two  thousand  eight  hundred  one of this chapter, blood bank, blood center,  sperm bank, organ or  tissue  bank,  clinical  laboratory,  or  facility  providing  care  or  treatment  to  persons  with a mental disability as  defined in article one of the mental hygiene law.    13. "Health care provider" means any  physician,  nurse,  provider  of  services  for  the  mentally  disabled  as defined in article one of the  mental hygiene law, or  other  person  involved  in  providing  medical,  nursing,  counseling,  or  other  health  care or mental health service,  including  those  associated  with,  or  under  contract  to,  a  health  maintenance organization or medical services plan.    14.  "Child"  means  any  protected  individual actually or apparently  under eighteen years of age.    15. "Authorized agency" means any  agency  defined  by  section  three  hundred  seventy-one of the social services law and, for the purposes of  this article, shall include such corporations incorporated or  organized  under  the  laws of the state as
* * *