Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-27-f > 2783
§ 2783. Penalties; immunities. 1. Any person who shall:    (a)  perform,  or permit or procure the performance of, an HIV related  test in violation of section twenty-seven  hundred  eighty-one  of  this  article; or    (b)  disclose,  or  compel  another person to disclose, or procure the  disclosure of, confidential HIV  related  information  in  violation  of  section  twenty-seven  hundred  eighty-two  of  this  article;  shall be  subject to a civil penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars for  each  occurrence.    Such  penalty  may be recovered in the same manner as the  penalty provided in section twelve of this chapter.    2. Any person who willfully commits an act enumerated  in  subdivision  one  of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to the  penalties provided in section twelve-b of this chapter.    3. There shall be no criminal sanction or civil liability on the  part  of,  and  no  cause  of  action  for  damages  shall  arise  against any  physician, his or her employer, or a physician's  designated  agent,  or  health  facility  or  health  care  provider with which the physician is  associated, or public health officer, on account of:    (a) the failure to disclose confidential HIV related information to  a  contact  or  person authorized pursuant to law to consent to health care  for a protected individual; or    (b) the disclosure  of  confidential  HIV  related  information  to  a  contact  or  person authorized pursuant to law to consent to health care  for a protected individual, when carried out  in  compliance  with  this  article; or    (c)  the  disclosure  of  confidential  HIV related information to any  person, agency, or officer authorized to receive such information,  when  carried out in good faith and without malice, and in compliance with the  provisions of this article; or    (d)  the  municipal  health  commissioner or district health officer's  failure to notify contacts pursuant to this chapter.    4. Any cause of action to  recover  damages  based  on  a  failure  to  provide  information, explanations, or counseling prior to the execution  of a written informed consent, or based on a lack of informed consent in  the ordering or performance of an HIV related test in violation of  this  article  shall  be  governed  by  the provisions of section two thousand  eight hundred five-d of this chapter.