Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2803-c
§  2803-c.  Rights  of  patients in certain medical facilities. 1. The  principles enunciated in subdivision three hereof are declared to be the  public policy of the state and a copy of such statement  of  rights  and  responsibilities shall be posted conspicuously in a public place in each  facility covered hereunder.    2. The commissioner shall r
* * *
with his or her physician,  attorney,  and  any  other  person.    c.  Every patient shall have the right to present grievances on behalf  of  himself  or  herself  or  others,  to  the   facility's   staff   or  administrator, to governmental officials, or to any other person without  fear  of reprisal, and to join with other patients or individuals within  or outside of the facility to work for improvements in patient care.    d. Every patient shall have  the  right  to  manage  his  or  her  own  financial  affairs,  or  to  have at least a quarterly accounting of any  personal financial transactions undertaken in his or her behalf  by  the  facility  during  any  period  of  time  the  patient has delegated such  responsibilities to the facility.    e. Every  patient  shall  have  the  right  to  receive  adequate  and  appropriate  medical  care,  to  be fully informed of his or her medical  condition and proposed treatment unless medically  contraindicated,  and  to  refuse  medication  and  treatment after being fully informed of and  understanding the consequences of such actions.    f. Every patient shall have the right to have privacy in treatment and  in caring for  personal  needs,  confidentiality  in  the  treatment  of  personal   and   medical  records,  and  security  in  storing  personal  possessions.    g. Every patient shall have the right to receive courteous, fair,  and  respectful  care  and  treatment and a written statement of the services  provided by the facility, including those required to be offered  on  an  as-needed basis.    h. Every patient shall be free from mental and physical abuse and from  physical  and chemical restraints, except those restraints authorized in  writing by a physician for a specified and limited period of time or  as  are necessitated by an emergency in which case the restraint may only be  applied by a qualified licensed nurse who shall set forth in writing the  circumstances requiring the use of restraint and in the case of use of a  chemical  restraint  a  physician  shall be consulted within twenty-four  hours.    i. A statement of the facility's regulations and an explanation of the  patient's responsibility to  obey  all  reasonable  regulations  of  the  facility  and to respect the personal rights and private property of the  other patients.    j. A statement that should the patient be adjudicated incompetent  and  not  be  restored  to  legal  capacity,  or  if  a conservator should beappointed for the patient, the above rights and  responsibilities  shall  be   exercised   by   the   appointed  committee  or  conservator  in  a  representative capacity.    k.  Every  patient shall have the right to receive upon request kosher  food or food products prepared in accordance
* * *
 Such regulations shall provide for appropriate sanctions with respect to  such retaliation, reprisals, or interference.(o) Every patient shall have  the  right  to  authorize  those  family  members  and other adults who will be given priority to visit consistent  with the patient's or resident's ability to receive visitors.    p.  A  statement  informing  the  patient  of his or her right to make  organ, tissue or whole body  donations,  and  the  means  by  which  the  patient  may make such a donation. The commissioner shall promulgate any  rules and regulations necessary to  implement  the  provisions  of  this  paragraph.    4. Each facility shall give a copy of the statement to each patient at  or  prior  to the time of admission to the facility, or to the appointed  personal representative at the time of appointment and to each member of  the facility's staff.    5. Each facility shall prepare a written plan and provide  appropriate  staff  training  to  implement  each  patient's  right  included  in the  statement.