Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2803-c
§  2803-c.  Rights  of  patients in certain medical facilities. 1. The  principles enunciated in subdivision three hereof are declared to be the  public policy of the state and a copy of such statement  of  rights  and  responsibilities shall be posted conspicuously in a public place in each  facility covered hereunder.    2. The commissioner shall require that every nursing home and facility  providing  health  related  service,  as  defined in subdivision two and  paragraph (b) of subdivision four of section twenty-eight hundred one of  this article, shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights  and  responsibilities  of  the  patients  who  are  receiving  care  in  such  facilities, and  shall  treat  such  patients  in  accordance  with  the  provisions of such statement.    3.  Said  statement  of rights and responsibilities shall include, but  not be limited to the following:    a. Every patient's civil and religious liberties, including the  right  to  independent  personal  decisions and knowledge of available choices,  shall not be infringed and the facility shall encourage  and  assist  in  the fullest possible exercise of these rights.    b.  Every  patient shall have the right to have private communications  and consultations with his or her physician,  attorney,  and  any  other  person.    c.  Every patient shall have the right to present grievances on behalf  of  himself  or  herself  or  others,  to  the   facility's   staff   or  administrator, to governmental officials, or to any other person without  fear  of reprisal, and to join with other patients or individuals within  or outside of the facility to work for improvements in patient care.    d. Every patient shall have  the  right  to  manage  his  or  her  own  financial  affairs,  or  to  have at least a quarterly accounting of any  personal financial transactions undertaken in his or her behalf  by  the  facility  during  any  period  of  time  the  patient has delegated such  responsibilities to the facility.    e. Every  patient  shall  have  the  right  to  receive  adequate  and  appropriate  medical  care,  to  be fully informed of his or her medical  condition and proposed treatment unless medically  contraindicated,  and  to  refuse  medication
* * *
of time or  as  are necessitated by an emergency in which case the restraint may only be  applied by a qualified licensed nurse who shall set forth in writing the  circumstances requiring the use of restraint and in the case of use of a  chemical  restraint  a  physician  shall be consulted within twenty-four  hours.    i. A statement of the facility's regulations and an explanation of the  patient's responsibility to  obey  all  reasonable  regulations  of  the  facility  and to respect the personal rights and private property of the  other patients.    j. A statement that should the patient be adjudicated incompetent  and  not  be  restored  to  legal  capacity,  or  if  a conservator should beappointed for the patient, the above rights and  responsibilities  shall  be   exercised   by   the   appointed  committee  or  conservator  in  a  representative capacity.    k.  Every  patient shall have the right to receive upon request kosher  food or food products prepared in accordance with sections  two  hundred  one-a,  two  hundred  one-b and two hundred one-c of the agriculture and  markets law.    k-1. Every patient shall have the right to receive upon request  halal  food  or  food products prepared in accordance with sections two hundred  one-e, two hundred one-f and two hundred one-g of  the  agriculture  and  markets law.    l.  Pursuant  to  regulations  promulgated  by  the  commissioner,  no  facility or individual and no general hospital providing medical care to  persons having been admitted from such facilities  or  from  adult  care  facilities covered by the provisions of section four hundred sixty-one-b  of  the  social  services  law, or to applicants for readmission to such  facilities or to adult care facilities  covered  by  the  provisions  of  section  four  hundred  sixty-one-b  of  the  social services law, shall 
* * *