Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2803-d
§  2803-d.  Reporting  abuses of persons receiving care or services in  residential  health  care  facilities.  1.  The  following  persons  are  required  to  report  in  accordance  with  this  section when they have  reasonable cause to believe that a person receiving care or services  in  a   residential   health  care  facility  has  been  physi
* * *
of  the  person  who  made  the  report,  the  victim, or any other person named,  except a person who the commissioner has determined committed an act  of  physical  abuse,  neglect or mistreatment, shall not be disclosed unless  such person authorizes such disclosure;    (ii) as may be required by the  penal  law  or  any  lawful  order  or  warrant issued pursuant to the criminal procedure law; or    (iii)  to  a  person  who  has  requested  a  hearing pursuant to this  section, information  relating  to  the  determination  upon  which  the  hearing  is to be conducted; provided, however, that the identity of the  person who made the report or any other person who provided  information  in  an  investigation  of  the report shall not be disclosed unless such  person authorizes such disclosure.    (g) Where appropriate, the  commissioner  shall  report  instances  of  physical  abuse,  mistreatment  or  neglect  or the failure to report as  required by this section, to the appropriate committee  on  professional  conduct  for  the  professions  enumerated  in  subdivision  one of this  section when a determination has been made after  the  commissioner  has  provided  an  opportunity  to  be  heard.  The commissioner shall report  instances of physical abuse, mistreatment, neglect  or  misappropriation  of  resident property by a nurse aide or other unlicensed individual and  any brief statement by the nurse aide  or  other  unlicensed  individual  disputing   the   finding  to  the  nursing  home  nurse  aide  registry  established pursuant to section twenty-eight  hundred  three-j  of  this  article  when  a  determination has been made after the commissioner has  provided an opportunity to be heard.    7. In addition to any other penalties prescribed by  law,  any  person  who  commits  an  act of physical abuse, neglect or mistreatment, or who  fails to report such an act as provided in this section, shall be deemed  to have violated this section and shall be liable for a penalty pursuant  to section twelve of this chapter  after  an  opportunity  to  be  heard  pursuant to this section.    8.  No residential health care facility or officer or employee thereof  shall discharge or in any manner discriminate or retaliate  against  any  person  in  any  residential  health  care facility, or any relative, or  sponsor thereof, or against any employee of the facility, or against any  other  person  because  such  person,  relative,  legal  representative,  sponsor  or employee has made, or is about to make, a report pursuant to  this section,  or  has  testified,  or  is  about  to  testify,  in  any  proceeding  relating  to  physical  abuse,  mistreatment or neglect of a  person receiving care or services in a residential health care facility.  The supreme court may grant injunctive relief to any person  subject  to  such  retaliation  or  discrimination. Any violation of this subdivision  shall be punishable pursuant to section twelve of this chapter.    9. No later than March fifteenth of every year the commissioner  shall  prepare and transmit to the governor and the legislature a report on the  incidents  of  physical  abuse,  mistreatment  and  neglect  of  persons  receiving care or services in residential  health  care  facilities.  No  information  concerning any individual or facility shall be disclosed in  a report made pursuant to this subdivision,  or  in  any  other  report,except  information  which would be available pursuant to article six of  the public officers law as provided in this  section.  Nothing  in  this  section shall be construed to prohibit the maintenance or disclosure of,  or  require  the expungement of, statistical data which would not reveal  the identity of any person or facility.    10. An investigation shall be made of each incident reported  pursuant  to  this  section,  but only the provisions of paragraphs (e) and (f) of  subdivision six, and subdivisions two, four, eight and nine shall  apply  to  physical  abuse by persons receiving care or services in residential  health care facilities.    11. The commissioner shall adopt rules and  regulations  necessary  to  implement this section.