Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2805
§ 2805. Approval of hospitals; operating certificates.  1. No hospital  shall  be  operated  unless  it  shall:  (a)  possess  a valid operating  certificate issued pursuant  to  this  article,  which  certificate  may  specify  the  kind  or  kinds  of  hospital  services  the  facility  is  authorized to provide; (b) establish and maintain a  uniform  system  of  cost  analysis  approved  by  the  commissioner;  and  (c) establish and  maintain a uniform system of reports and audits meeting the requirements  of the commissioner.    2. (a) Application for an operating certificate for a  hospital  shall  be  made  upon forms prescribed by the department. The application shall  contain the name of the hospital, the kind or kinds of hospital  service  to   be   provided,   the  location  and  physical  description  of  the  institution, and such other information as the department may require.    (b) An operating certificate shall not be  issued  by  the  department  unless  it  finds  that  the  premises,  equipment, personnel, rules and  by-laws, standards of medical care, and hospital  service  are  fit  and  adequate  and  that the hospital will be operated in the manner required  by this article and rules and regulations thereunder.    (d) In the case of a state, county or municipal hospital an  operating  certificate  shall  not  be issued by the department unless the hospital  maintains a record of all charges and collections made  by  any  person,  partnership,  organization  or  other  entity  whatsoever  for  services  rendered to patients in such hospital, including, but  not  limited  to,  the  person  making the charge, the amount of the charge and the purpose  for which the charge was made. Such record  shall  be  made  in  a  form  acceptable  to  the  commissioner  and  include  any charges relating to  admission to or discharge from such hospital.