Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2805-b
§ 2805-b. Admission of patients and emergency treatment of nonadmitted  patients.  1.  Every  general  hospital shall admit any person who is in  need of immediate hospitalization with all convenient  speed  and  shall  not  before  admission  question the patient or any member of his or her  family concerning insurance, credit or  payment  of  charg
* * *
or her from performing  such acts. No general hospital shall transfer  any  patient  to  another  hospital  or  health  care  facility  on the grounds that the patient is  unable to pay or guarantee payment for services rendered. Every  general  hospital  which maintains facilities for providing out-patient emergency  medical care must provide such care to any person who, in the opinion of  a physician, requires such care.    2. In cities with a population of one million or more, (a)  a  general  hospital  shall  provide  emergency  medical  care  and treatment to all  persons in need of such care and treatment who arrive at the entrance to  such hospital therefor. Any general hospital which fails to provide such  treatment shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.  However,  the  commissioner  may  exempt  a general hospital from the provisions of this paragraph if  he determines such general hospital is structured to provide specialized  or limited treatment.    (b) Any licensed medical practitioner who refuses to  treat  a  person  arriving  at  a  general hospital to receive emergency medical treatment  who is in need of such treatment;  or  any  person  who  in  any  manner  excludes,  obstructs  or  interferes  with the ingress of another person  into a general hospital who appears  there  for  the  purpose  of  being  examined  or  diagnosed  or  treated;  or  any  person  who obstructs or  prevents such other person from being examined or diagnosed  or  treated  by  an  attending physician thereat shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and  subject to a term of imprisonment not to exceed one year and a fine  not  to  exceed  one  thousand  dollars.  Any  emergency  medical technician,  paramedic or ambulance driver who  transports  a  person  to  a  general  hospital  where  such person is refused entrance by anyone or is refused  examination,
* * *