Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2805-p
§  2805-p.  Emergency  treatment of rape survivors. 1. As used in this  section:    (a) "Emergency contraception" shall  mean  one  or  more  prescription  drugs   used   separately  or  in  combination  to  be  administered  or  self-administered by a patient to prevent pregnancy within  a  medically  recommended  amount  of  time after sexual intercourse and dispensed for  that purpose in accordance with professional standards of  practice  and  determined by the United States Food and Drug Administration to be safe.    (b)  "Emergency  treatment"  shall  mean  any  medical  examination or  treatment provided by a hospital to a rape survivor following an alleged  rape.    (c) "Rape" shall mean any act defined in  section  130.25,  130.30  or  130.35 of the penal law.    (d)  "Rape  survivor"  or  "survivor" shall mean any female person who  alleges or is alleged to have been raped and who presents as a patient.    2. Every hospital providing emergency treatment  to  a  rape  survivor  shall promptly:    (a)  provide  such  survivor  with  written  information  prepared  or  approved, pursuant to subdivision three of  this  section,  relating  to  emergency contraception;    (b)  orally  inform  such  survivor  of  the availability of emergency  contraception, its use and efficacy; and    (c)  provide  emergency  contraception  to   such   survivor,   unless  contraindicated,  upon  her  request.  No  hospital  may  be required to  provide emergency contraception to a rape survivor who is pregnant.    3. The commissioner shall develop, prepare and  produce  informational  materials  relating  to  emergency contraception for distribution to and  use in all hospitals in the state, in quantities  sufficient  to  comply  with the requirements of this section. The commissioner may also approve  informational  materials  from  medically  recognized  sources  for  the  purposes of this section. Such informational material shall be in  clear  and  concise  language,  readily  comprehensible,  in such varieties and  forms as the commissioner shall deem necessary to  inform  survivors  in  English  and  languages other than English. Such materials shall explain  the nature of emergency contraception including its use and efficacy.    4. The commissioner shall promulgate all such rules and regulations as  may be necessary and proper to implement the provisions of this section.