Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2806
§  2806. Hospital operating certificates; suspension or revocation. 1.  A hospital operating certificate may be revoked, suspended,  limited  or  annulled  by the commissioner on proof that: (a) the hospital has failed  to comply with the provisions of this article or rules  and  regulations  promulgated  thereunder; or (b) a general hospital has refused or failed  to admit or to provide for necessary emergency care and treatment for an  unidentified person brought to it in an unconscious,  seriously  ill  or  wounded  condition.  A  hospital operating certificate shall be revoked,  limited or annulled by the commissioner upon revocation,  limitation  or  annulment  by  the public health council of approval of establishment of  such hospital.    2. No hospital operating  certificate  shall  be  revoked,  suspended,  limited or annulled without a hearing, except for operating certificates  revoked,  limited  or  annulled  because  of  revocation, limitation, or  annulment of establishment approval.    Also, an operating certificate may be temporarily suspended or limited  without a hearing for a period not in excess of sixty days upon  written  notice to the hospital and opportunity for a hearing following a finding  by the department that the public health or safety is in imminent danger  or  there  exists  any  condition or practice or a continuing pattern of  conditions or practices which poses imminent danger  to  the  health  or  safety  of  any  patient.  The  department  may  also,  consistent  with  applicable federal law and regulations, prohibit or limit the  placement  of  new patients in a residential health care facility without a hearing  for a period not in excess of sixty days upon  written  notice  to  such  facility  and  opportunity  for a hearing upon a determination that such  facility no longer substantially meets the requirements of this  article  and the regulations thereunder and that such deficiencies do not pose an  imminent  danger  to  the  health  and  safety of any patient, provided,  however, that the department shall not make such  a  determination  with  respect   to  a  facility  until  the  facility  has  had  a  reasonable  opportunity, following the initial determination that such  facility  no  longer  substantially meets the requirements of this article, to correct  its deficiencies and following  this  period,  has  been  given  written  notice  and opportunity for a hearing. Provided, however, that any delay  in the hearing process during the sixty-day  period  occasioned  by  the  hospital  shall  toll  the  running of said suspension or limitation and  shall not abridge the full time provided for in this  subdivision.  Upon  such  finding  and  notice  the power of the commissioner temporarily to  suspend or limit a hospital operating  certificate  shall  include,  but  shall not be limited to, the power to:    (a) prohibit or limit the placement of new patients in the hospital;    (b)  remove  or cause to be removed some or all of the patients in the  hospital;    (c) suspend or limit or cause to be suspended or limited  the  payment  of any
* * *