Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2807-d
§  2807-d.  Hospital assessments. 1. (a) Hospitals, as defined in this  article,  excluding  hospitals  specified  in  paragraph  (b)  of   this  subdivision,  are  charged  assessments on their gross receipts received  from all patient care services and other operating income, less personal  needs allowances and refunds, on a cash basis in the perce
* * *
nine,  for  hospital  or  health-related  services,  including,  but not limited to inpatient services, outpatient  services,  emergency  services,   referred   ambulatory   services   and  ambulatory  surgical services, but not including residential health care  facilities services or home health care services.(b) (i) For residential health care facilities the assessment shall be  six-tenths of one percent of each  residential  health  care  facility's  gross  receipts  received  from  all  patient  care  services  and other  operating income on a cash basis beginning April first, nineteen hundred  ninety-one  for hospital or health-related services, including adult day  services; provided, however, that for all such gross  receipts  received  on   or  after  September  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-seven  such  assessment shall be three-tenths of one percent,  and  further  provided  that  such  assessment  shall expire and be of no further effect for all  such gross receipts  received  on  or  after  December  first,  nineteen  hundred ninety-eight.    (ii)  For  residential health care facilities an additional assessment  shall be one and two-tenths percent  of  each  residential  health  care  facility's  gross  receipts  received from all patient care services and  other operating income on a cash basis beginning April  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-two  for  hospital or health-related services, including  adult day services; provided, however, that such  additional  assessment  shall  expire  and  be  of no further effect for all such gross receipts  received on or after April first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine.    (iii) For residential health  care  facilities  a  further  additional  assessment  shall  be three and eight tenths percent of each residential  health care facility's gross receipts received  from  all  patient  care  services  and  other  operating income on a cash basis for the period of  July first, nineteen hundred  ninety-five  through  March  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-six  for  hospital or health-related services,  including adult day services. The residential health care facility shall  file the assessment return with any balance due or any refund claimed by  May first, nineteen hundred ninety-six. Notwithstanding any inconsistent  provision of this section, the residential health  care  facility  shall  make  estimated payments to the commissioner on a monthly basis starting  August fifteenth, nineteen hundred ninety-five  and  continuing  on  the  fifteenth  of  each  month  through  March  fifteenth,  nineteen hundred  ninety-six equal to one-eighth of the total estimated for  this  further  additional  assessment  for the further additional assessment period. If  the total of estimated payments is less than ninety-five percent of  the  actual  payment  due,  the residential health care facility shall pay to  the commissioner a penalty of fifteen percent of the difference due  for  each  month  in  addition to the amount due. The commissioner may recoup  deficiencies and penalties pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision  six  of this section.    * (iv)  For  residential  health  care facilities a further additional  assessment shall be one and  nine-tenths  percent  of  each  residential  health  care  facility's  gross  receipts received from all patient care  services and other operating income on a cash basis for  the  period  of  April  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-six through March thirty-first,  nineteen hundred ninety-seven for hospital or  health-related  services,  including adult day services. The residential health care facility shall  file the assessment return with any balance due or any refund claimed by  May   first,   nineteen   hundred   ninety-seven.   Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent provision of this  section,  the  residential  health  care  facility  shall make estimated payments to the commissioner on a monthly  basis starting May fifteenth, and continuing on the  fifteenth  of  each  month  through  March  fifteenth  equal  to  one-eleventh  of  the total  estimated for this further additional assessment for  the  period  April  first,  nineteen  hundred ninety-six through March thirty-first nineteen  hundred ninety-seven. If the total of estimated payments  is  less  than  ninety-five  percent  of  the actual payment due, the residential health  care facility shall pay to the commissioner a penalty of fifteen percentof the difference due each month in addition  to  the  amount  due.  The  commissioner may recoup deficiencies and penalties pursuant to paragraph  (c) of subdivision six of this section.    * NB There are 2 subpar (iv)'s    * (iv)  For  residential  health  care facilities a further additional  assessment shall be one and  nine-tenths  percent  of  each  residential  health  care  facility's  gross  receipts received from all patient care  services and other operating income on a cash basis for  the  period  of  April  first,  nineteen  hundred ninety-six through  March thirty-first,  nineteen hundred ninety-seven for hospital or  health-related  services,  including adult day services. The residential health care facility shall  file the assessment return with any balance due or any refund claimed by  May   first,   nineteen   hundred   ninety-seven.   Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent provision of this  section,  the  residential  health  care  facility  shall make estimated payments to the commissioner on a monthly  basis starting May fifteenth, and continuing on the  fifteenth  of 
* * *