Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2807-d
§  2807-d.  Hospital assessments. 1. (a) Hospitals, as defined in this  article,  excluding  hospitals  specified  in  paragraph  (b)  of   this  subdivision,  are  charged  assessments on their gross receipts received  from all patient care services and other operating income, less personal  needs allowances and refunds, on a cash basis in the perce
* * *
however, that such  additional  assessment  shall  expire  and  be  of no further effect for all such gross receipts  received on or after April first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine.    (iii) For residential health  care  facilities  a  further  additional  assessment  shall  be three and eight tenths percent of each residential  health care facility's gross receipts received  from  all  patient  care  services  and  other  operating income on a cash basis for the period of  July first, nineteen hundred  ninety-five  through  March  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-six  for  hospital or health-related services,  including adult day services. The residential health care facility shall  file the assessment return with any balance due or any refund claimed by  May first, nineteen hundred ninety-six. Notwithstanding any inconsistent  provision of this section, the residential health  care  facility  shall  make  estimated payments to the commissioner on a monthly basis starting  August fifteenth, nineteen hundred ninety-five  and  continuing  on  the  fifteenth  of  each  month  through  March  fifteenth,  nineteen hundred  ninety-six equal to one-eighth of the total estimated for  this  further  additional  assessment  for the further additional assessment period. If  the total of estimated payments is less than ninety-five percent of  the  actual  payment  due,  the residential health care facility shall pay to  the commissioner a penalty of fifteen percent of the difference due  for  each  month  in  addition to the amount due. The commissioner may recoup  deficiencies and penalties pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision  six  of this section.    * (iv)  For  residential  health  care facilities a further additional  assessment shall be one and  nine-tenths  percent  of  each  residential  health  care  facility's  gross  receipts received from all patient care  services and other operating income on a cash basis for  the  period  of  April  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-six through March thirty-first,  nineteen hundred ninety-seven for hospital or  health-related  services,  including adult day services. The residential health care facility shall  file the assessment return with any balance due or any refund claimed by  May   first,   nineteen   hundred   ninety-seven.   Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent provision of this  section,  the  residential  health  care  facility  shall make estimated payments to the commissioner on a monthly  basis starting May fifteenth, and continuing on the  fifteenth  of  each  month  through  March  fifteenth  equal  to  one-eleventh  of  the total  estimated for this further additional assessment for  the  period  April  first,  nineteen  hundred ninety-six through March thirty-first nineteen  hundred ninety-seven. If the total of estimated payments  is  less  than  ninety-five  percent  of  the actual payment due, the residential health  care facility shall pay to the commissioner a penalty of fifteen percentof the difference due each month in addition  to  the  amount  due.  The  commissioner may recoup deficiencies and penalties pursuant to paragraph  (c) of subdivision six of this section.    * NB There are 2 subpar (iv)'s    * (iv)  For  residential  health  care facilities a further additional  assessment shall be one and  nine-tenths  percent  of  each  residential  health  care  facility's  gross  receipts received from all patient care  services and other operating income on a cash basis for  the  period  of  April  first,  nineteen  hundred ninety-six through  March thirty-first,  nineteen hundred ninety-seven for hospital or  health-related  services,  including adult day services. The residential health care facility shall  file the assessment return with any balance due or any refund claimed by  May   first,   nineteen   hundred   ninety-seven.   Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent provision of this  section,  the  residential  health  care  facility  shall make estimated payments to the commissioner on a monthly  basis starting May fifteenth, and continuing on the  fifteenth  of  each  month  through  March  fifteenth,  equal  to  one-eleventh of the  total  estimated  for  this  further  additional  assessment  for  the   period  beginning  April  first  of nineteen hundred ninety-six and ending March  thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-seven. If the total of the  eleven  required  estimated  payments  is  less  than ninety-five percent of the  actual payment due, the residential health care facility  shall  pay  to  the commissioner a penalty of fifteen  percent of the difference due for  each  month  in  addition to the amount due. The commissioner may recoup  deficiencies and penalties pursuant  to paragraph (c) of subdivision six  of this section.    * NB There are 2 subpar (iv)'s    * (v) For residential health care facilities  in  addition  a  further  additional  assessment shall be (a) two and three-tenths percent of each  residential care facility's gross receipts  received  from  all  patient  care  services  and other operating income on a cash basis beginning May  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-six  through   December  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-six  for  hospital or health-related services,  including adult day services and (b) one and nine-tenths percent of each  residential care facility's gross receipts  received  from  all  patient  care  services  and  other  operating  income on a cash basis  beginning  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-seven  and  ending  February  twenty-eighth,  
* * *