Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2807-d
§  2807-d.  Hospital assessments. 1. (a) Hospitals, as defined in this  article,  excluding  hospitals  specified  in  paragraph  (b)  of   this  subdivision,  are  charged  assessments on their gross receipts received  from all patient care services and other operating income, less personal  needs allowances and refunds, on a cash basis in the perce
* * *
 pursuant   to   this   section:  (i)  voluntary  nonprofit  and  private  proprietary general hospitals which qualify for  distributions  made  in  accordance  with  paragraph  (c)  of  subdivision  nineteen  of  section  twenty-eight hundred seven-c of this article, or for assessments  during  the period January first, nineteen hundred ninety-seven through December  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-seven  voluntary  nonprofit and  private proprietary general hospitals which qualified for  distributions  made in accordance with paragraph (c) of subdivision nineteen of section  twenty-eight   hundred   seven-c   of   this   article  as  of  December  thirty-first, nineteen hundred  ninety-five;  (ii)  voluntary  nonprofit  hospitals  totally financed by charitable contributions or by the income  thereon dedicated to free care of low income  patients;  and  (iii)  any  facility   dedicated  solely  to  the  care  of  police,   firefighters,  volunteer firefighters, and emergency service personnel.    (c) On and after December first, nineteen  hundred  ninety-seven,  the  term  "general  hospital",  as  used in this section, includes specialty  hospitals for persons who are developmentally disabled, licensed by  the  office  of  mental  retardation and developmental disabilities and which  are  also  issued  an  operating   certificate   pursuant   to   section  twenty-eight hundred five of this article.    2.  (a)  (i)  For  general  hospitals  the overall assessment shall be  six-tenths of one percent and the assessment shall  vary  from  0.5%  to  0.675%  of  each  general  hospital's  gross  receipts received from all  patient care services and other operating income on a cash basis  during  the  period  January  first,  nineteen  hundred ninety-one through March  thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-two for hospital or health-related  services, including but not limited  to  inpatient  service,  outpatient  service,  emergency  service, referred ambulatory service and ambulatory  surgical service. The assessment shall vary according to the  percentage  of   nineteen  hundred  eighty-nine  medicaid  inpatient  revenues  as a  percentage of total  nineteen hundred eighty-nine inpatient revenues  as  reported  on  the  institutional cost report submitted to the department  for  nineteen  hundred  eighty-nine  according  to  the  following:  for  hospitals  with medicaid revenue up to and including 10%, the assessment  shall be .5%,  for hospitals with medicaid revenue greater than  10%  up  to  and including 15%, the assessment shall be .525%, for hospitals with  medicaid  revenue  greater  than  15%  up  to  and  including  20%,  the  assessment  shall  be .65%, and for hospitals with medicaid revenue over  20%, the assessment shall
* * *
shall expire and be of no further effect for all  such gross receipts  received  on  or  after  December  first,  nineteen  hundred ninety-eight.    (ii)  For  residential health care facilities an additional assessment  shall be one and two-tenths percent  of  each  residential  health  care  facility's  gross  receipts  received from all patient care services and  other operating income on a cash basis beginning April  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-two  for  hospital or health-related services, including  adult day services; provided, however, that such  additional  assessment  shall  expire  and  be  of no further effect for all such gross receipts  received on or after April first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine.    (iii) For residential health  care  facilities  a  further  additional  assessment  shall  be three and eight tenths percent of each residential  health care facility's gross receipts received  from  all  patient  care  services  and  other  operating income on a cash basis for the period of  July first, nineteen hundred  ninety-five  through  March  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-six  for  hospital or health-related services,  including adult day services. The residential health care facility shall  file the assessment return with any balance due or any refund claimed by  May first, nineteen hundred ninety-six. Notwithstanding any inconsistent  provision of this section, the residential health  care  facility  shall  make  estimated payments to the commissioner on a monthly basis starting  August fifteenth, nineteen hundred ninety-five  and  continuing  on  the  fifteenth  of  each  month  through  March  fifteenth,  nineteen hundred  ninety-six equal to one-eighth of the total estimated for  this  further  additional  assessment  for the further additional assessment period. If  the total of estimated payments is less than ninety-five percent of  the  actual  payment  due,  the residential health care facility shall pay to  the commissioner a penalty of fifteen percent of the difference due  for  each  month  in  addition to the amount due. The commissioner may recoup  deficiencies and penalties pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision  six  of this section.    * (iv)  For  residential  health  care facilities a further additional  assessment shall be one and  nine-tenths  percent  of  each  residential  health  care  facility's  gross  receipts received from all patient care  services and other operating income on a cash basis for  the  period  of  April  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-six through March thirty-first,  nineteen hundred ninety-seven for hospital or  health-related  services,  including adult day services. The residential health care facility shall  file the assessment return with any balance due or
* * *