Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-28 > 2807-k
§  2807-k.  General  hospital  indigent care pool. 1. Definitions. For  purposes of this section, the following words or phrases shall have  the  following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:    (a)  "Major  public general hospital" means all state operated general  hospitals, all general hospitals operated by the New  York  city  health
* * *
 this  chapter.    9.  In order for a general hospital to participate in the distribution  of funds from the pool, the  general  hospital  must  implement  minimum  collection policies and procedures approved by the commissioner and must  be  in  compliance with bad debt and charity care reporting requirements  established pursuant to this article.    9-a. (a) As  a  condition  for  participation  in  pool  distributions  authorized  pursuant  to  this  section and section twenty-eight hundred  seven-w of this article for periods on  and  after  January  first,  two  thousand  nine,  general  hospitals  shall, effective for periods on and  after  January  first,  two  thousand  seven,  establish  financial  aid  policies  and  procedures,  in  accordance  with  the provisions of this  subdivision, for reducing charges  otherwise  applicable  to  low-income  individuals without health insurance, or who have exhausted their health  insurance  benefits,  and  who  can demonstrate an inability to pay full  charges, and  also,  at  the  hospital's  discretion,  for  reducing  or  discounting the collection of co-pays and deductible payments from those  individuals who can demonstrate an inability to pay such amounts.(b)  Such  reductions from charges for uninsured patients with incomes  below at least three hundred percent of the federal poverty level  shall  result  in a charge to such individuals that does not exceed the greater  of the amount that would have been paid for the  same  services  by  the  "highest   volume  payor"  for  such  general  hospital  as  defined  in  subparagraph (v) of this paragraph, or for services provided pursuant to  title XVIII of the  federal  social  security  act  (medicare),  or  for  services  provided  pursuant to title XIX of the federal social security  act (medicaid), and provided further that such amounts shall be adjusted  according to income level as follows:    (i) For patients with incomes at or below at least one hundred percent  of the federal poverty level, the hospital shall collect no more than  a  nominal  payment  amount,  consistent with guidelines established by the  commissioner;    (ii) For patients with  incomes  between  at  least  one  hundred  one  percent  and one hundred fifty percent of the federal poverty level, the  hospital  shall  collect  no  more  than  the  amount  identified  after  application  of a proportional sliding fee schedule under which patients  with lower incomes shall pay the  lowest  amount.  Such  schedule  shall  provide  that  the  amount  the  hospital  may collect for such patients  increases from the nominal amount described in subparagraph (i) of  this  paragraph in equal increments as the income of the patient increases, up  to  a  maximum of twenty percent
* * *