Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-29-c > 2981
§  2981.  Appointment  of  health  care  agent;  health care proxy. 1.  Authority to appoint agent; presumption of competence. (a)  A  competent  adult  may  appoint  a health care agent in accordance with the terms of  this article.    (b) For the purposes of this section, every adult  shall  be  presumed  competent  to  appoint  a  health care agent unless such person has been  adjudged incompetent or otherwise adjudged not competent  to  appoint  a  health  care  agent, or unless a committee or guardian of the person has  been appointed for the adult pursuant to article  seventy-eight  of  the  mental  hygiene  law  or  article  seventeen-A  of the surrogate's court  procedure act.    2. Health care proxy; execution; witnesses. (a) A competent adult  may  appoint  a health care agent by a health care proxy, signed and dated by  the adult in the presence of two adult witnesses who shall also sign the  proxy. Another person may sign and date the health care  proxy  for  the  adult  if  the adult is unable to do so, at the adult's direction and in  the adult's presence, and in the presence of  two  adult  witnesses  who  shall  sign  the  proxy.  The  witnesses  shall state that the principal  appeared to execute the proxy willingly and free from duress. The person  appointed as agent shall not act as witness to execution of  the  health  care proxy.    (b)  For  persons  who reside in a mental hygiene facility operated or  licensed by the office of mental health, at least one witness  shall  be  an individual who is not affiliated with the facility and, if the mental  hygiene  facility  is  also  a hospital as defined in subdivision ten of  section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, at least one witness shall be  a  qualified psychiatrist.    (c)  For  persons  who reside in a mental hygiene facility operated or  licensed  by  the  office  of  mental  retardation   and   developmental  disabilities,  at  least  one  witness shall be an individual who is not  affiliated with the facility  and  at  least  one  witness  shall  be  a  physician  or  clinical  psychologist who either is employed by a school  named in section 13.17 of  the  mental  hygiene  law  or  who  has  been  employed  for  a  minimum  of  two years to render care and service in a  facility operated or licensed by the office of  mental  retardation  and  developmental disabilities, or who has been approved by the commissioner  of  mental retardation and developmental disabilities in accordance with  regulations approved by the commissioner. Such regulations shall require  that a physician or clinical psychologist possess  specialized  training  or three years experience in treating developmental disabilities.    3.  Restrictions on who may be and limitations on a health care agent.  (a) An operator, administrator or employee of  a  hospital  may  not  be  appointed  as  a health care agent by any person who, at the time of the  appointment, is a patient or resident of, or has applied  for  admission  to, such hospital.    (b)  The  restriction  in  paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall not  apply to:    (i) an operator,
* * *