Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-29-c > 2989
§  2989.  Effect  on  other  rights. 1. A competent adult's failure to  appoint a health care agent or to provide the agent with specific health  care instructions pursuant to this article shall create no  presumptions  regarding the adult's wishes about health care.    2.  Nothing  in  this article creates, expands, diminishes, impairs or  supersedes any authority that a principal may have under law to make  or  express   decisions,  wishes  or  instructions  regarding  health  care,  including decisions about life  sustaining  treatment,  whether  or  not  expressed in a health care proxy.    3. This article is not intended to permit or promote suicide, assisted  suicide,  or  euthanasia; accordingly, nothing herein shall be construed  to permit an agent to consent to  any  act  or  omission  to  which  the  principal could not consent under law.