Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-29-cc > 2994-d
§  2994-d.  Health care decisions for adult patients by surrogates. 1.  Identifying the surrogate. One person from the following list  from  the  class  highest  in  priority  when  persons  in  prior  classes  are not  reasonably available, willing,  and  competent  to  act,  shall  be  the  surrogate  for  an  adult  patient  who  lacks decision
* * *
 preceded  the  patient's  admission  to  the  facility.  If  a  physician serves as surrogate, the  physician shall not act as the patient's attending physician  after  his  or her authority as surrogate begins.    3.  Authority  and  duties  of  surrogate.  (a)  Scope  of surrogate's  authority.    (i) Subject to the standards and  limitations  of  this  article,  the  surrogate  shall  have  the  authority  to  make any and all health care  decisions on the adult patient's behalf that the patient could make.    (ii) Nothing in this article shall obligate health care  providers  to  seek  the  consent of a surrogate if an adult patient has already made a  decision about the proposed health care, expressed orally or in  writing  or,  with  respect to a decision to withdraw or withhold life-sustaining  treatment expressed either orally during hospitalization in the presence  of two witnesses eighteen years of age or older, at least one of whom is  a health or social services practitioner affiliated with  the  hospital,  or  in  writing. If an attending physician relies on the patient's prior  decision, the physician shall record the prior decision in the patient's  medical record. If a surrogate  has  already  been  designated  for  the  patient, the attending physician shall make reasonable efforts to notify  the  surrogate  prior to implementing the decision; provided that in the  case of a decision to withdraw or  withhold  life-sustaining  treatment,  the  attending  physician  shall  make  diligent  efforts  to notify the  surrogate and, if unable to notify the  surrogate,  shall  document  the  efforts that were made to do so.    (b)  Commencement  of surrogate's authority. The surrogate's authority  shall  commence  upon  a  determination,  made   pursuant   to   section  twenty-nine  hundred  ninety-four-c  of  this  article,  that  the adult  patient lacks decision-making capacity  and  upon  identification  of  a  surrogate  pursuant  to subdivision one of this section. In the event an  attending  physician  determines   that   the   patient   has   regained  decision-making capacity, the authority of the surrogate shall cease.    (c)  Right  and  duty  to  be informed. Notwithstanding any law to the  contrary,  the  surrogate  shall  have  the  right  to  receive  medical  information  and  medical  records  necessary to make informed decisionsabout the patient's health care. Health care providers shall provide and  the surrogate shall seek  information  necessary  to  make  an  informed  decision,   including   information   about   the  patient's  diagnosis,  prognosis,  the nature and consequences of proposed health care, and the  benefits and risks of and alternative to proposed health care.    4. Decision-making standards. (a) The surrogate shall make health care  decisions:    (i) in accordance with the patient's wishes, including  the  patient's  religious and moral beliefs; or    (ii)  if the patient's wishes are not reasonably known and cannot with  reasonable diligence be ascertained, in accordance  with  the  patient's  best  interests.  An  assessment  of  the patient's best interests shall  include: consideration of the dignity and uniqueness  of  every  person;  the  possibility  and  extent  of  preserving  the  patient's  life; the  preservation, improvement or restoration  of  the  patient's  health  or  functioning;  the  relief  of  the  patient's suffering; and any medical  condition and such other concerns and values as a reasonable  person  in  the patient's circumstances would wish to consider.    (b)  In  all cases, the surrogate's assessment of the patient's wishes  and best interests shall  be  patient-centered;  health  care  decisions  shall  be made on an individualized basis for each patient, and shall be  consistent with the values  of  the  patient,  including  the  patient's  religious and moral beliefs, to the extent reasonably possible.    5.  Decisions  to  withhold  or withdraw life-sustaining treatment. In  addition to the standards set forth in subdivision four of this section,  decisions  by  surrogates  to  withhold  or   withdraw   life-sustaining  treatment  shall  be  authorized  only  if  the following conditions are  satisfied, as applicable:    (a)(i) Treatment would be an extraordinary burden to the  patient  and  an  attending  physician determines, with the independent concurrence of  another physician, that, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty and  in accord with accepted  medical  standards,  (A)  the  patient  has  an  illness  or  injury  which  can  be  expected  to cause death within six  months, whether or not treatment is provided;  or  (B)  the  patient  is  permanently unconscious; or   
* * *