Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-29-cc > 2994-g
§ 2994-g. Health care decisions for adult patients without surrogates.  1.  Identifying  adult  patients without surrogates. Within a reasonable  time after admission as an inpatient  to  the  hospital  of  each  adult  patient,  the hospital shall make reasonable efforts to determine if the  patient has appointed a health care agent or has a guar
* * *
such treatment when provided as part of post-operative  care or in response to an  acute  illness  and  recovery  is  reasonably  expected within one month or less.    (b) An attending physician shall be authorized to decide about routine  medical  treatment  for an adult patient who has been determined to lack  decision-making  capacity  pursuant  to  section   twenty-nine   hundred  ninety-four-c of this article. Nothing in this subdivision shall require  health  care  providers  to  obtain specific consent for treatment where  specific consent is not otherwise required by law.    4. Major medical treatment. (a)  For  purposes  of  this  subdivision,  "major  medical  treatment" means any treatment, service or procedure to  diagnose or treat an individual's  physical  or  mental  condition:  (i)  where general anesthetic is used; or (ii) which involves any significant  risk;  or  (iii)  which  involves  any  significant  invasion  of bodily  integrity requiring an incision, producing substantial pain, discomfort,  debilitation or having a significant  recovery  period;  or  (iv)  which  involves  the  use  of  physical restraints, as specified in regulations  promulgated by the commissioner, except in an emergency;  or  (v)  which  involves  the  use  of psychoactive medications, except when provided as  part of post-operative care or in  response  to  an  acute  illness  and  treatment  is  reasonably  expected  to be administered over a period of  forty-eight hours or less, or when provided in an emergency.    (b) A decision to provide major medical treatment, made in  accordance  with  the  following  requirements,  shall  be  authorized  for an adultpatient  who  has  been  determined  to  lack  decision-making  capacity  pursuant to section twenty-nine hundred ninety-four-c of this article.    (i) An attending physician shall make a recommendation in consultation  with hospital staff directly responsible for the patient's care.    (ii) In a general hospital, at least one other physician designated by  the  hospital  must  independently determine that he or she concurs that  the recommendation is appropriate.    (iii) In a residential health care facility the  medical  director  of  the  facility,  or  a physician designated by the medical director, must  independently determine that he or she concurs that  the  recommendation  is  appropriate;  provided that if the medical director is the patient's  attending physician, a different physician designated by the residential  health care facility  must  make  this  independent  determination.  Any  health or social services practitioner employed by or otherwise formally  affiliated  with the facility may provide a second opinion for decisions  about physical restraints made pursuant to this subdivision.    5. Decisions to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment. (a)  A  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  may  make  a decision to withhold or  withdraw life-sustaining treatment for an adult  patient  who  has  been  determined   to   lack  decision-making  capacity  pursuant  to  section  twenty-nine hundred ninety-four-c of this article  if  the  court  finds  that  the  decision  accords with standards for decisions for adults set  forth in subdivisions four  and  five  of  section  twenty-nine  hundred  ninety-four-d of this article.    (b)  If  the  attending  physician,  with independent concurrence of a  second physician designated by the hospital, determines to a  reasonable  degree of medical certainty that:    (i)  life-sustaining  treatment  offers the patient no medical benefit  because the patient will  die  imminently,  even  if  the  treatment  is  provided; and    (ii) the provision of life-sustaining treatment would violate accepted  medical standards, then such treatment may be withdrawn or withheld from  an  adult  patient  who  has  been  determined  to  lack decision-making  capacity pursuant to section twenty-nine hundred ninety-four-c  of  this  article,  without  judicial  approval. This paragraph shall not apply to  any treatment necessary to alleviate pain or discomfort.    6. Physician objection. If a  physician  consulted  for  a  concurring  opinion   objects   to   an   attending  physician's  recommendation  or  determination made pursuant to this section, or a member of the hospital  staff  directly  responsible  for  the  patient's  care  objects  to  an  attending  physician's  recommendation  about major medical treatment or  treatment without medical benefit, the matter shall be referred  to  the  ethics review committee if it cannot be otherwise resolved.