Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-33 > Title-1 > 3309
§  3309. Opioid overdose prevention. 1. The commissioner is authorized  to establish standards for approval of any  opioid  overdose  prevention  program  which may include, but not be limited to, standards for program  directors, appropriate clinical oversight, training, record keeping  and  reporting.    2.  Notwithstanding  any inconsistent provisions of section sixty-five  hundred twelve of the education law or  any  other  law,  the  purchase,  acquisition,  possession or use of an opioid antagonist pursuant to this  section shall not constitute the unlawful practice of  a  profession  or  other violation under title eight of the education law or this article.    3.  Use  of  an  opioid  antagonist  pursuant to this section shall be  considered first aid or emergency  treatment  for  the  purpose  of  any  statute relating to liability.    4.  The  commissioner  shall  publish  findings  on  statewide  opioid  overdose data that reviews overdose death rates and other information to  ascertain changes in the cause and rates of fatal opioid overdoses.  The  report  may  be  part  of existing state mortality reports issued by the  department, and shall be submitted  annually  for  three  years  and  as  deemed  necessary  by  the commissioner thereafter, to the governor, the  temporary president of the senate and the speaker of the  assembly.  The  report shall include, at a minimum, the following information:    (a)  information  on  opioid  overdose  deaths, including age, gender,  ethnicity, and geographic location;    (b) data on emergency room utilization for  the  treatment  of  opioid  overdose;    (c) data on utilization of pre-hospital services;    (d) suggested improvements in data collection.