Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-33 > Title-4 > 3332
§  3332. Making of official New York state prescriptions or electronic  prescriptions for scheduled substances. 1. No controlled  substance  may  be  prescribed  by  a  practitioner except on an official New York state  prescription or on an electronic prescription, and in good faith and  in  the course of his or her professional practice only.    2.  Such  prescription shall be prepared on an official New York state  prescription form, written with ink, indelible pencil or, apart from the  practitioner's signature, typewriter or electronic printer,  or  to  the  extent   authorized   by   federal   requirements,   on   an  electronic  prescription. The original official New York state prescription  or  the  electronic prescription must contain the following:    (a)  the  name,  address,  and  age  of the ultimate user for whom the  substance is intended, or, if  the  ultimate  user  is  an  animal,  the  species  of  such animal and the name and address of the owner or person  having custody of such animal;    (b) the name, address, Federal registration number, telephone  number,  and  handwritten  signature of the prescribing practitioner, except that  an electronic prescription must contain the electronic signature of  the  prescribing practitioner;    (c)  specific  directions  for  use,  including but not limited to the  dosage and frequency of dosage and the maximum daily dosage;    (d) the date upon which such prescription was actually signed  by  the  prescribing practitioner.    3.  No  such  prescription  shall be made for a quantity of controlled  substances which would exceed a thirty  day  supply  if  the  controlled  substance  were used in accordance with the directions for use specified  on the prescription. A practitioner may, however, issue  a  prescription  for  up  to a three month supply of a controlled substance provided that  the controlled substance  has  been  prescribed  to  treat  one  of  the  conditions  that  have  been  enumerated by the commissioner pursuant to  regulations as warranting the prescribing of greater than a  thirty  day  supply of a controlled substance and that the practitioner specifies the  condition  on  the face of the prescription. No additional prescriptions  for a controlled substance  may  be  issued  by  a  practitioner  to  an  ultimate  user  within  thirty  days  of  the  date  of any prescription  previously issued unless and until the ultimate user has  exhausted  all  but  a  seven  day  supply  of  the controlled substance provided by any  previously issued prescription. A practitioner  may,  however,  issue  a  prescription  for  up  to  a six month supply of any substance listed in  subdivision (h) of Schedule II of section thirty-three  hundred  six  of  this  article  provided that such substance has been prescribed to treat  one of the conditions that have  been  enumerated  by  the  commissioner  pursuant  to  regulations  as  warranting the prescribing of a six month  supply  and  that  the  practitioner  specifies  the  condition  on  the  prescription or on the electronic prescription.    4. The practitioner shall deliver the original official New York state  prescription  to  the  ultimate  user  or  shall transmit the electronic  prescription to the pharmacy.