Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-42 > Title-2 > 4211
§  4211. Cadavers; unclaimed; delivery to schools for study. 1. Except  as hereinafter provided, and subject to the conditions specified in this  article, the director or person in charge of any hospital,  institution,  morgue  or  other  place  for bodies of deceased persons not interred or  otherwise finally disposed of, and every funeral director, undertaker or  other person having in his or her  lawful  possession,  any  body  of  a  deceased  person  for  keeping  or burial, shall deliver every body of a  deceased person in his or her possession, charge, custody or control not  placed therein by any person, agency or organization for keeping, burial  or other lawful disposition to:    (a) any medical college, school or  institute  including  chiropractic  colleges registered by the regents of the university of the state of New  York as maintaining a proper standard;    (b)  any  university  within  the  state  authorized  by law to confer  degrees of doctor of medicine or doctor of dental surgery;    (c) any other college or school incorporated under  the  laws  of  the  state  of  New  York  for  the  purpose of teaching medicine, anatomy or  surgery to those on whom the degree  of  doctor  of  medicine  has  been  conferred;    (d)  any  university  within  the  state  of New York having a medical  preparatory or medical postgraduate course of instruction; or    (e) any college, school or institute maintaining  a  mortuary  science  program  that  has  either  been  approved  by the department or holds a  certificate of accreditation from an accrediting organization recognized  by the department pursuant  to  article  thirty-four  of  this  chapter,  provided,  however,  that  such  bodies  remain  unclaimed by any of the  aforementioned  institutions.   Any   college,   school   or   institute  maintaining  a  mortuary science program may only claim and utilize such  bodies for anatomical and embalming instruction purposes.    2. The professors and teachers in every university, college, school or  institute hereinbefore specified may receive  the  body  of  a  deceased  person  delivered  or  released  to  the  university, college, school or  institute, as herein provided, for the purposes of  medical,  anatomical  and surgical science, anatomic embalming, and study.    3.  No  body of a deceased person shall be delivered or released to or  received by, any university, college or school or institute.    (a) if, within  forty-eight  hours  after  death  it  is  desired  for  interment  or  other lawful disposition by relatives and in the counties  of Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego,  Madison  and  Cortland,  by  relatives  or  friends, or,    (b)  if  prior  to his or her death, the person shall have expressed a  desire that his or her body be interred or otherwise  lawfully  disposed  of, is carrying an identification card upon his or her person indicating  his  or  her opposition to the dissection or autopsy of his or her body,  or,    (c) if the deceased person is known to have a relative whose place  of  residence  is  known or can be ascertained after reasonable and diligent  inquiry.    4. (a) A body of a deceased person shall not be delivered or  released  to, or received by a university, college, school or institute, if within  twenty-four  hours  after  notice  of  death by the person having lawful  possession, charge, custody or control to the next of  kin,  or  in  the  counties  of  Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego, Madison and Cortland to the next  of kin, or friend of the deceased person such  next  of  kin  or  friend  shall claim such body for interment or other lawful disposition.    (b) Unless a relative or friend of the deceased person shall claim the  body  of  the  deceased  person within forty-eight hours after death, or  within twenty-four hours after receipt of notice of death as provided inparagraph (a) of  this  subdivision,  the  next  of  kin,  relatives  or  friends,  as  the  case  may  be,  shall  be  deemed to have assented to  delivery or release to, and receipt by the university,  college,  school  or institute, of such dead body.