Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-42 > Title-2 > 4218
* § 4218. Opening graves. A person who opens a grave or other place of  interment,  temporary  or otherwise, or a building wherein the dead body  of a human being is deposited while awaiting burial,  without  authority  of  law,  with  intent  to remove the body, or any part thereof, for the  purpose of selling it or demanding  money  for  the  same,  or  for  the  purpose  of  dissection, or from malice or wantonness, or with intent to  steal or remove the coffin or any part  thereof,  or  anything  attached  thereto,  or  any vestment, or other article interred, or intended to be  interred with the dead body, is guilty of a class D felony.    * NB Effective until November 1, 2010    * § 4218. Opening graves. A person who opens a grave or other place of  interment, temporary or otherwise, or a building wherein the  dead  body  of  a  human being is deposited while awaiting burial, without authority  of law, with intent to remove the body, or any  tissue,  organ  or  part  thereof,  for the purpose of selling it or demanding money for the same,  or for the purpose of dissection, or from malice or wantonness, or  with  intent  to  steal  or remove the coffin or any part thereof, or anything  attached thereto,  or  any  vestment,  or  other  article  interred,  or  intended  to  be  interred  with  the  dead body, is guilty of a class D  felony.    * NB Effective November 1, 2010