Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-43-a > 4351
§   4351.   Duties   of  hospital  administrators,  organ  procurement  organizations, eye banks and tissue banks. 1. (a) When the  death  of  a  person  in  a  hospital  has occurred or is imminent, the hospital shall  contact the federally designated organ procurement organization in order  to make a preliminary determination of the suitability of 
* * *
gift.    6. For the purposes of this section, "domestic partner" means a person  who, with respect to another person:    (a)  is  formally  a  party  in  a  domestic  partnership  or  similar  relationship with the other person, entered into pursuant to the laws of  the  United  States  or  any  state,  local  or foreign jurisdiction, or  registered as the domestic partner  of  the  person  with  any  registry  maintained  by  the employer of either party or any state, municipality,  or foreign jurisdiction; or    (b) is formally recognized as a beneficiary or  covered  person  under  the other person's employment benefits or health insurance; or    (c)  is  dependent  or mutually interdependent on the other person for  support, as evidenced by the totality of the circumstances indicating  a  mutual  intent  to  be  domestic  partners including but not limited to:  common ownership or joint leasing of real or personal  property;  common  householding,  shared  income  or  shared  expenses; children in common;  signs of intent to marry or become domestic partners under paragraph (a)  or (b) of this subdivision; or the length of the  personal  relationship  of the persons.    Each  party  to  a  domestic partnership shall be considered to be the  domestic partner of  the  other  party.  "Domestic  partner"  shall  not  include a person who is related to the other person by blood in a manner  that would bar marriage to the other person in New York state. "Domestic  partner"  shall  also  not  include any person who is less than eighteen  years of age or who is the adopted child of the other person or  who  is  related  by  blood in a manner that would bar marriage in New York state  to a person who is the lawful spouse of the other person.    7. The person initiating the request shall be designated by a hospital  and  shall  be  a  representative  of  a  federally   designated   organ  procurement  organization,  eye  bank,  tissue  bank,  or  a  designated  requestor. As used in this section a "designated requestor" shall mean a  person who has completed a course provided  by  a  federally  designated  organ  procurement  organization,  eye bank or tissue bank, whichever is  applicable, on how to approach  potential  donor  families  and  request  organ, eye, or tissue donation.    8.  Any  employee or agent of a federally designated organ procurement  organization, eye bank or tissue bank acting pursuant  to  this  section  shall be held to the same standard of confidentiality as that imposed on  employees of the hospital.    9.  The  person  who  documents the making, amending or revoking of an  anatomical gift, acting reasonably and in good faith in accordance  with  this article, may accept an anatomical gift under this article made by aperson  who  represents  that  he  or  she is entitled to consent to the  donation.    10. The provisions of subdivision three of section forty-three hundred  six  of  this  chapter  shall  apply  to  this  section.  To  the extent  permissible under such subdivision, any person  or  organization  acting  pursuant to this section, shall be legally responsible for any negligent  or intentional act or omission committed by such entity or its employees  or agents.    11. A gift made pursuant to the request required by this section shall  be  executed pursuant to applicable provisions of article forty-three of  this chapter.    12.  The  commissioner  shall  establish  regulations  concerning  the  training  of  persons  who may be designated to perform the request, and  the procedures to be employed in making it.    13. The commissioner shall establish such  additional  regulations  as  are necessary for the implementation of this section.