Statutes > New-york > Pbh > Article-5 > Title-5 > 576
§  576.  Duties  and  powers  of the department. 1. The department may  inquire into the operation of clinical laboratories and blood banks  and  may  conduct  periodic  inspections  and/or  evaluations  of facilities,  methods, procedures, materials, staff and equipment to assess compliance  with requirements set forth in this title, the  regu
* * *
may require clinical laboratories and blood banks  to analyze test samples submitted by the department and to report on the  results  of  such  analyses. The rules and regulations of the department  shall prescribe the manner in which proficiency testing or  analyses  of  samples  shall  be  performed  and  reports  submitted.  Failure to meet  department standards in proficiency testing shall result in  termination  of  the  permit  in the category or categories of testing established by  the  department  in  regulation  until  remediation  is  achieved.  Such  standards   shall   be  at  least  as  stringent  as  federal  standards  promulgated under the federal clinical  laboratory  improvement  act  of  nineteen  hundred  eighty-eight.  Such  failure and termination shall be  subject  to  review  in  accordance  with  regulations  adopted  by  the  department.    4.  (a)  The  department  may adopt and amend rules and regulations to  effectuate the provisions and purposes of this  title.  Such  rules  and  regulations  shall  establish inspection and reference fees for clinical  laboratories and blood banks in amounts not exceeding the  cost  of  the  inspection  and  reference  program  for clinical laboratories and blood  banks and shall be subject to  the  approval  of  the  director  of  the  budget.    (b)  In  determining  the  fee  charges to be assessed, the department  shall, on or before May first of each year,  compute  the  total  actual  costs for the preceding state fiscal year which were expended to operate  and  administer the duties of the department pursuant to this title. The  department shall, at such time or times and pursuant to  such  procedure  as it shall determine by regulation, bill and collect from each clinical  laboratory  and  blood bank an amount computed by multiplying such total  computed  operating  expenses  of  the  department  by  a  fraction  the  numerator  of  which  is  the  gross  annual  receipts  of such clinical  laboratory or blood bank during such twelve month period  preceding  the  date of computation as the department shall designate by regulation, and  the  denominator  of  which  is  the  total gross annual receipts of all  clinical laboratories or blood banks operating in the state during  such  period.    (c)  Each  such clinical laboratory and blood bank shall submit to the  department, in such form  and  at  such  times  as  the  department  mayrequire,  a  report  containing  information  regarding its gross annual  receipts from the performance  of  tests  or  examination  of  specimens  pursuant  to  a  permit  issued by the department in accordance with the  provisions  of  section  five  hundred  seventy-five  of this title. The  department may require additional information and audit and review  such  information to verify its accuracy.    (d)  Partial payments equal to one-quarter of the total amount billed,  may
* * *