Statutes > New-york > Pbl > Article-4 > 50
§ 50. Sale  of  abandoned  canal  lands.   The commissioner of general  services may sell and convey at public or private sale the right,  title  and  interest  of  the  state  in and to any real property, acquired for  canal purposes, which the commissioner of transportation  may  determine  to have been abandoned for such purposes, or as to which a determination  of  abandonment  shall  have  been heretofore made pursuant to law.  The  commissioner of general services may  sell  and  convey  such  abandoned  lands in the same manner and with the same discretion as he may sell and  convey  unappropriated  state  land  pursuant  to  article three of this  chapter. The commissioner may sell such abandoned canal  lands  for  not  less  than  the  appraised  value thereof to occupants of such abandoned  canal lands or owners of adjacent land who have used  or  improved  such  abandoned  canal  lands either under a permit issued pursuant to section  one hundred of the canal law or in good  faith  without  knowledge  that  such  canal  lands were owned by the state; provided that such appraised  value shall be exclusive of  the  value  of  improvements  made  on  the  property by the purchaser.