Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-2 > 11
§ 11. Official  undertakings.  1.  Every  official  undertaking,  when  required by or in pursuance of law to be hereafter executed or filed  by  any  officer,  shall  be to the effect that he will faithfully discharge  the duties of his office and promptly  account  for  and  pay  over  all  moneys  or  property received by him as such officer, in accordance with  law, or in default thereof, that the parties executing such  undertaking  will  pay  all  damages, costs and expenses resulting from such default,  not exceeding  a  sum,  if  any,  specified  in  such  undertaking.  The  undertaking of a state officer or clerk or employee shall be approved by  the  attorney-general  as to its form and manner of execution and by the  comptroller as to the sufficiency of the sureties and be  filed  in  the  comptroller's  office.  The undertaking of a municipal officer shall, if  not otherwise provided by law, be  approved  as  to  its  form  and  the  sufficiency  of  the  sureties  by the chief executive officer or by the  governing body of the municipality and be filed with the clerk  thereof.  The  approval  by  such  governing body may be a resolution, a certified  copy of which shall be attached to the undertaking. The  undertaking  of  such county officer shall, if not otherwise provided by law, be approved  as  to  its form and the sufficiency of the sureties by the clerk of the  county, and filed in his office.  The  undertaking  of  a  town  officer  shall,  if not otherwise provided by law, be approved as to its form and  the sufficiency of the sureties by the clerk of the county and filed  in  his  office.  The  sum specified in an official undertaking shall be the  sum for which such undertaking shall be required by or in  pursuance  of  law  is given. If no sum, or a different sum from that required by or in  pursuance of law, be specified in the undertaking, it shall be deemed to  be an undertaking for the amount so required. If no sum be  required  by  or  in  pursuance  of  law  to  be  so  specified,  the officer or board  authorized to approve the undertaking shall fix the sum to be  specified  therein.   Every   official  undertaking  shall  be  executed  and  duly  acknowledged by at least two sureties, each of whom  shall  add  thereto  his  affidavit  that he is a freeholder or householder within the state,  stating his occupation and  residence  and  the  street  number  of  his  residence  and  place  of  business  if in a city, and a sum which he is  worth over and above his just debts and liabilities and property  exempt  from  execution.  The aggregate of the sums so stated in such affidavits  must be at least double the amount specified in the undertaking. If  the  surety  on an official undertaking of a state or local officer, clerk or  employee of the state or political subdivision thereof or of a municipal  corporation be a fidelity or surety corporation, the reasonable  expense  of procuring such surety, not exceeding one percentum per annum upon the  sum  for  which such undertaking shall be required by or in pursuance of  law to be given, shall be  a  charge  against  the  state  or  political  subdivision or municipal corporation respectively in and for which he is  elected  or  appointed, except that the expense of procuring such surety  as aforesaid, on an  official  undertaking  of  any  officer,  clerk  or  employee  in  any  city  department  of  the city of New York, or of any  office, board or body of said city, or of a  borough  or  county  within  said  city,  including  officers,  clerks  and  employees of every court  within said city, shall not be a charge upon said city or  upon  any  of  the  counties  contained within said city, unless the comptroller of the  said city, shall first have approved the  necessity  of  requiring  such  official  undertaking  to  be given, and shall have approved of or fixed  the amount of any such official undertaking; but  this  exception  shall  not apply to an official undertaking specifically required by statute to  be  given, and the amount of which is specifically fixed by statute. The  failure to execute an official undertaking in
* * *