Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-2 > 17
§ 17. Defense  and indemnification of state officers and employees. 1.  (a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise  requires  the  term  "employee"  shall  mean any person holding a position by election,  appointment or  employment  in  the  service  of  the  state,  including  clinical  practice  pursuant  to  subdivision  fourteen  of  section two  hundred six of the public health law, whether or not compensated,  or  a  volunteer  expressly  authorized  to  participate  in  a state-sponsored  volunteer program, but shall not include an independent contractor.  The  term  employee shall include a former employee, his estate or judicially  appointed personal representative and persons who assist  the  education  department  or  the  department  of  health  as  consultants  or  expert  witnesses in the investigation or prosecution  of  alleged  professional  misconduct,  licensure  matters,  restoration  proceedings,  or criminal  prosecutions for unauthorized practice pursuant to title  eight  of  the  education law or title II-A of the public health law.    (b)  For  the  purposes  of  this  section,  the term "employee" shall  include members, officers and other persons in the employment of the New  York state energy research and development  authority,  members  of  the  board  of directors, officers and other persons in the employment of the  New York state science and technology foundation,  and  members  of  the  board  of directors, officers and other persons in the employment of the  New York state olympic accommodations control corporation or serving  on  its  board  of  directors  on or before June thirtieth, nineteen hundred  eighty.    (c) For the purposes  of  this  section,  the  term  "employee"  shall  include   members  of  the  state  patient  qualification  review  board  appointed  by  the
* * *
 where  such  civil  action or proceeding is brought by or on behalf of the state.    (b)  Subject  to  the  conditions  set  forth in paragraph (a) of this  subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to  be  represented  by  the  attorney general, provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled  to representation by private counsel of his choice in any civil judicial  proceeding  whenever  the  attorney  general  determines  based upon his  investigation and review of the facts and circumstances of the case that  representation by  the  attorney  general  would  be  inappropriate,  or  whenever  a  court of competent jurisdiction, upon appropriate motion or  by a special proceeding, determines that a conflict of  interest  exists  and  that  the employee is entitled to be represented by private counsel  of his choice. The attorney general shall notify the employee in writing  of such determination that the employee is entitled to be represented by  private counsel. The attorney general may require,  as  a  condition  to  payment   of   the  fees  and  expenses  of  such  representation,  that  appropriate groups of such employees be represented by the same counsel.  If the employee or group of employees is entitled to  representation  by  private  counsel  under  the  provisions  of  this section, the attorney  general shall so certify to the comptroller. Reasonable attorneys'  fees  and  litigation  expenses  shall  be  paid  by the state to such private 
* * *