Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-2 > 17
§ 17. Defense  and indemnification of state officers and employees. 1.  (a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise  requires  the  term  "employee"  shall  mean any person holding a position by election,  appointment or  employment  in  the  service  of  the  state,  including  clinical  practice  pursuant  to  subdivision  fourteen  of  se
* * *
 the term "employee" shall  include the  members  of  the  board,  officers  and  employees  of  the  dormitory  authority for purposes of section sixteen hundred eighty-l of  the public authorities law.    (u) For the purposes  of  this  section,  the  term  "employee"  shall  include  the  members  of  the  empire  state stem cell board within the  department of health.    (v) For the purposes  of  this  section,  the  term  "employee"  shall  include  the members of the board, and officers and employees of the New  York city off-track betting corporation.    * (w) For the purposes of this  section,  the  term  "employee"  shall  include  the  members of the board and officers and employees of the New  York state theatre institute corporation.    * NB There are 2 par (w)'s    * (w) For purposes of this section, the term "employee" shall  include  a person certified by the office of court administration and paid by the  city  of  New  York  to  serve  as  a  guardian ad litem in an action or  proceeding pending in the housing part of the civil court of the city of  New York.* NB There are 2 par (w)'s    2.  (a)  Upon  compliance  by  the  employee  with  the  provisions of  subdivision four of this  section,  the  state  shall  provide  for  the  defense  of  the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state  or federal court arising out  of  any  alleged  act  or  omission  which  occurred  or  is  alleged  in  the  complaint to have occurred while the  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties;  or which is brought to enforce a provision of section  nineteen  hundred  eighty-one  or  nineteen  hundred eighty-three of title forty-two of the  United States code  and  the  act  or  omission  underlying  the  action  occurred  or  is  alleged  in  the  complaint to have occurred while the  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties.  This duty to provide for a defense shall  not  arise  where  such  civil  action or proceeding is brought by or on behalf of the state.    (b)  Subject  to  the  conditions  set  forth in paragraph (a) of this  subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to  be  represented  by  the  attorney general, provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled  to representation by private counsel of his choice in any civil judicial  proceeding  whenever  the  attorney  general  determines  based upon his  investigation and review of the facts and circumstances of the case that  representation by  the  attorney  general  would  be  inappropriate,  or  whenever  a  court of competent jurisdiction, upon appropriate motion or  by a special proceeding, determines that a conflict of  interest  exists  and  that  the employee is entitled to be represented by private counsel  of his choice. The attorney general shall notify the employee in writing  of such determination that the employee is entitled to be represented by  private counsel. The attorney general may require,  as  a  condition  to  payment   of   the  fees  and  expenses  of  such  representation,  that  appropriate groups of such employees be represented by the same counsel.  If the employee or group of employees is entitled to  representation  by  private  counsel  under  the  provisions  of  this section, the attorney  general shall so certify to the comptroller. Reasonable attorneys'  fees  and  litigation  expenses  shall  be  paid  by the state to such private  counsel from time to time during the pendency of  the  civil  action  or  proceeding  subject  to  certification  that the employee is entitled to  representation under the terms and conditions of  this  section  by  the  head  of the department, commission, division, office or agency in which  such employee is  employed  and  upon  the  audit  and  warrant  of  the  comptroller.  Any  dispute  with  respect  to representation of multiple  employees by a single counsel or the amount of  litigation  expenses  or  the  reasonableness  of  attorneys'  fees shall be resolved by the court  upon motion or by way of a special proceeding.    (c) Where the employee delivers process and a request for a defense to  the attorney general as required by subdivision four  of  this  section,  the  attorney  general  shall  take  the  necessary  steps including the  retention of private counsel under the terms and conditions provided  in  paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision  two  of  this  section on behalf of the  employee to avoid entry of a default judgment pending resolution of  any  question pertaining to the obligation to provide for a defense.    3.  (a)  The  state shall indemnify and save harmless its employees in  the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in any  state  or  federal  court,  or  in  the amount of any settlement of a claim, or  shall pay such  judgment  or  settlement;  provided,  that  the  act  or  omission from which such judgment or settlement arose occurred while the  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties;  the  duty  to  indemnify  and  save  harmless  or pay prescribed by this  subdivision shall not arise where the injury  or  damage  resulted  from  intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employee.(b)  An  employee  represented  by  the attorney general or by private  counsel pursuant to this section shall cause to be submitted to the head  of the department, commission, division, office or agency in which he is  employed any proposed settlement which may be subject to indemnification  or  payment  by the state and
* * *