Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-2 > 17
§ 17. Defense  and indemnification of state officers and employees. 1.  (a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise  requires  the  term  "employee"  shall  mean any person holding a position by election,  appointment or  employment  in  the  service  of  the  state,  including  clinical  practice  pursuant  to  subdivision  fourteen  of  se
* * *
by the  city  of  New  York  to  serve  as  a  guardian ad litem in an action or  proceeding pending in the housing part of the civil court of the city of  New York.* NB There are 2 par (w)'s    2.  (a)  Upon  compliance  by  the  employee  with  the  provisions of  subdivision four of this  section,  the  state  shall  provide  for  the  defense  of  the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state  or federal court arising out  of  any  alleged  act  or  omission  which  occurred  or  is  alleged  in  the  complaint to have occurred while the  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties;  or which is brought to enforce a provision of section  nineteen  hundred  eighty-one  or  nineteen  hundred eighty-three of title forty-two of the  United States code  and  the  act  or  omission  underlying  the  action  occurred  or  is  alleged  in  the  complaint to have occurred while the  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties.  This duty to provide for a defense shall  not  arise  where  such  civil  action or proceeding is brought by or on behalf of the state.    (b)  Subject  to  the  conditions  set  forth in paragraph (a) of this  subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to  be  represented  by  the  attorney general, provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled  to representation by private counsel of his choice in any civil judicial  proceeding  whenever  the  attorney  general  determines  based upon his  investigation and review of the facts and circumstances
* * *
of  this  section,  the  attorney  general  shall  take  the  necessary  steps including the  retention of private counsel under the terms and conditions provided  in  paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision  two  of  this  section on behalf of the  employee to avoid entry of a default judgment pending resolution of  any  question pertaining to the obligation to provide for a defense.    3.  (a)  The  state shall indemnify and save harmless its employees in  the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in any  state  or  federal  court,  or  in  the amount of any settlement of a claim, or  shall pay such  judgment  or  settlement;  provided,  that  the  act  or  omission from which such judgment or settlement arose occurred while the  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties;  the  duty  to  indemnify  and  save  harmless  or pay prescribed by this  subdivision shall not arise where the injury  or  damage  resulted  from  intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employee.(b)  An  employee  represented  by  the attorney general or by private  counsel pursuant to this section shall cause to be submitted to the head  of the department, commission, division, office or agency in which he is  employed any proposed settlement which may be subject to indemnification  or  payment  by the state and if not inconsistent with the provisions of  this section such head of the department, commission,  division,  office  or  agency  in  which  he is employed shall certify such settlement, and  submit such
* * *