Statutes > New-york > Pbo > Article-2 > 17
§ 17. Defense  and indemnification of state officers and employees. 1.  (a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise  requires  the  term  "employee"  shall  mean any person holding a position by election,  appointment or  employment  in  the  service  of  the  state,  including  clinical  practice  pursuant  to  subdivision  fourteen  of  section two  hundred six of the public health law, whether or not compensated,  or  a  volunteer  expressly  authorized  to  participate  in  a state-sponsored  volunteer program, but shall not include an independent contractor.  The  term  employee shall include a former employee, his estate or judicially  appointed personal representative and persons who assist  the  education  department  or  the  department  of  health  as  consultants  or  expert  witnesses in the investigation or prosecution  of  alleged  professional  misconduct,  licensure  matters,  restoration  proceedings,  or criminal  prosecutions for unauthorized practice pursuant to title  eight  of  the  education law or title II-A of the public health law.    (b)  For  the  purposes  of  this  section,  the term "employee" shall  include members, officers and other persons in the employment of the New  York state energy research and development  authority,  members  of  the  board  of directors, officers and other persons in the employment of the  New York state science and technology foundation,  and  members  of  the  board  of directors, officers and other persons in the employment of the  New York state olympic accommodations control corporation or serving  on  its  board  of  directors  on or before June thirtieth, nineteen hundred  eighty.    (c) For the purposes  of  this  section,  the  term  "employee"  shall  include   members  of  the  state  patient  qualification  review  board  appointed  by  the
* * *
state  or federal court arising out  of  any  alleged  act  or  omission  which  occurred  or  is  alleged  in  the  complaint to have occurred while the  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties;  or which is brought to enforce a provision of section  nineteen  hundred  eighty-one  or  nineteen  hundred eighty-three of title forty-two of the  United States code  and  the  act  or  omission  underlying  the  action  occurred  or  is  alleged  in  the  complaint to have occurred while the  employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties.  This duty to provide for a defense shall  not  arise  where  such  civil  action or proceeding is brought by or on behalf of the state.    (b)  Subject  to  the  conditions  set  forth in paragraph (a) of this  subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to  be  represented  by  the  attorney general, provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled  to representation by private counsel of his choice in any civil judicial  proceeding  whenever  the  attorney  general  determines  based upon his  investigation and review of the facts and circumstances of the case that  representation by  the  attorney  general  would  be  inappropriate,  or  whenever  a  court of competent jurisdiction, upon appropriate motion or  by a special proceeding, determines that a conflict of  interest  exists  and  that  the employee is entitled to be represented by private counsel  of his choice. The
* * *
 counsel from time to time during the pendency of  the  civil  action  or  proceeding  subject  to  certification  that the employee is entitled to  representation under the terms and conditions of  this  section  by  the  head  of the department, commission, division, office or agency in which  such employee is  employed  and  upon  the  audit  and  warrant  of  the  comptroller.  Any  dispute  with  respect  to representation of multiple  employees by a single counsel or the amount of  litigation  expenses  or  the  reasonableness  of  attorneys'  fees shall be resolved by the court  upon motion or by way of a special proceeding.    (c) Where the employee delivers process and a request for a defense to  the attorney general as required by subdivision four  of  this  section,  the  attorney  general  shall  take  the  necessary  steps including the  retention of private counsel under the terms and conditions provided  in  paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision  two  of  this  section on behalf of the  employee to avoid entry of a default judgment pending resolution of  any  question pertaining to the obligation to provide for a defense.    3.  (a)  The  state shall indemnify and save harmless its employees in  the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in any  state  or  federal  court,  or  in  the amount of any settlement of a claim, or  shall pay such  judgment  or  settlement;  provided,  that  the  act  or  omission from which such judgment or
* * *